← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heritage Planning Consultancy Services

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Heritage Planning Consultancy Services for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Natural History Museum wishes to secure the services of a Heritage Planning Consultancy for a period of 4 years for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that period in the Museum that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding the brief — 30
Proposed solution to Museum connectivity issue — 20
CVs — 20
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer313.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037013-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a7be
Latest release ID037013-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 16:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023award, contract037013-2023
23 Feb 2023tender005415-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037013-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T16:06:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037013-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100812",
          "name": "The Planning Lab"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to secure the services of a Heritage Planning Consultancy for a period of 4 years for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that period in the Museum that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed solution to Museum connectivity issue",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "CVs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Planning Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heritage Planning Consultancy Services for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79426046"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079425000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100812",
      "name": "The Planning Lab",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 6, South Wing, Somerset House, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09568298",
        "legalName": "The Planning Lab"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037013-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037013-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=830626226\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=830626226</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231215-PRO-24786993",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 037013-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037013-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T16:06:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037013-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100812",
          "name": "The Planning Lab"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to secure the services of a Heritage Planning Consultancy for a period of 4 years for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that period in the Museum that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding the brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed solution to Museum connectivity issue",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "CVs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Planning Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heritage Planning Consultancy Services for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79426046"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079425000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100812",
      "name": "The Planning Lab",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 6, South Wing, Somerset House, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09568298",
        "legalName": "The Planning Lab"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037013-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037013-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=830626226\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=830626226</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231215-PRO-24786993",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2023 · 005415-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005415-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T12:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to secure the services of a Heritage Planning Consultancy for a period of 4 years for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that period in the Museum that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MR6DDV9Y8V",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Planning Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heritage Planning Consultancy Services for all the projects to be developed and/or delivered over that require Listed Building Consent or Planning Consent as well as holistic planning consultancy for the Masterplanning and Public Programme.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural%2C-engineering-and-planning-services./MR6DDV9Y8V",
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079426046"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079425416"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural%2C-engineering-and-planning-services./MR6DDV9Y8V\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural%2C-engineering-and-planning-services./MR6DDV9Y8V</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MR6DDV9Y8V\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MR6DDV9Y8V</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023223-PRO-22192982",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}