← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Herefordshire Western Bypass Phase 1

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

The project is for the Design and Build of the first phase of the Hereford Western Bypass (HWB1) . The route of the proposed HWB1 is approximately 3.5 km in length and is located on the outskirts to the southwest of Hereford.

Delivery location

UKG11

Categories

Road construction works 45233120

Lot details

Lot 1

The project is for the Design and Build of the first phase of the Hereford Western Bypass (HWB1) . The route of the proposed HWB1 is approximately 3.5 km in length and is located on the outskirts to the southwest of Hereford. A further competition has been undertaken under Lot 4 of the Pagabo Civils and Infrastructure Framework. The procurement procedure has been undertaken as a Two Stage Design & Build process. This notice relates to the Award of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to one successful contractor. The successful Contractor will work with the council under the PCSA. with the intention to then award the full Design & Build Contract. This is subject to the successful Contractor providing an affordable Contract Sum and realistic Programme at the end of the PCSA period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road construction works (45233120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2964 median · 23.4 average (1,678 of 8,296 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,850 of 8,296 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG11224 median · 3.5 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition has been undertaken under Lot 4 of the Pagabo Civils and Infrastructure Framework. Usually a Contracts Finder Notice would have been published following the award of a call-off contract under a PCR2015 compliant framework agreement, however this functionality is no longer available.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045070-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,859,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a5a
Latest release ID045070-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 15:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026award, contract045070-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045070-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:35:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045070-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI003503",
          "name": "John Graham Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for the Design and Build of the first phase of the Hereford Western Bypass (HWB1) .  The route of the proposed HWB1 is approximately 3.5 km in length and is located on the outskirts to the southwest of Hereford.  \nA further competition has been undertaken under Lot 4 of the Pagabo Civils and Infrastructure Framework.\nThe procurement procedure has been undertaken as a Two Stage Design & Build process.  This notice relates to the Award of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to one successful contractor.  The successful Contractor will work with the council under the PCSA. with the intention to then award the full Design & Build Contract. This is subject to the successful Contractor providing an affordable Contract Sum and realistic Programme at the end of the PCSA period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herefordshire Western Bypass Phase 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the Design and Build of the first phase of the Hereford Western Bypass (HWB1) .  The route of the proposed HWB1 is approximately 3.5 km in length and is located on the outskirts to the southwest of Hereford.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition has been undertaken under Lot 4 of the Pagabo Civils and Infrastructure Framework.  Usually a Contracts Finder Notice would have been published following the award of a call-off contract under a PCR2015 compliant framework agreement, however this functionality is no longer available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR40LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carrie Christopher",
        "email": "carrie.christopher@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI003503",
      "name": "John Graham Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Hillsborough",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI003503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John Graham Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045070-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1859960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045070-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045070-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045070-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:35:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045070-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI003503",
          "name": "John Graham Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for the Design and Build of the first phase of the Hereford Western Bypass (HWB1) .  The route of the proposed HWB1 is approximately 3.5 km in length and is located on the outskirts to the southwest of Hereford.  \nA further competition has been undertaken under Lot 4 of the Pagabo Civils and Infrastructure Framework.\nThe procurement procedure has been undertaken as a Two Stage Design & Build process.  This notice relates to the Award of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to one successful contractor.  The successful Contractor will work with the council under the PCSA. with the intention to then award the full Design & Build Contract. This is subject to the successful Contractor providing an affordable Contract Sum and realistic Programme at the end of the PCSA period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herefordshire Western Bypass Phase 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the Design and Build of the first phase of the Hereford Western Bypass (HWB1) .  The route of the proposed HWB1 is approximately 3.5 km in length and is located on the outskirts to the southwest of Hereford.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition has been undertaken under Lot 4 of the Pagabo Civils and Infrastructure Framework.  Usually a Contracts Finder Notice would have been published following the award of a call-off contract under a PCR2015 compliant framework agreement, however this functionality is no longer available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR40LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carrie Christopher",
        "email": "carrie.christopher@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI003503",
      "name": "John Graham Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Hillsborough",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI003503",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John Graham Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045070-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1859960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045070-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}