Lot 1
No lot description published.
TfWRL currently have defective assets, and assets that are at risk of ceasing in functionality. We must maintain ORR standards for every station to have a Help Point, ensuring our customers have a way of contacting us when in need of help, for general customer queries, or if in distress and in a vulnerable situation. The direct Award has been necessary to mitigate the risk of the defective assets posing a significant risk to passengers at unstaffed/partially staffed locations. The risk would result in passengers not being able to contact control if help is required. Noting some of these locations are in rural areas, meaning lack of phone signal could result in a Help Point acting as a point of refuge. This is a one-off purchase of 34 Single Button VOIP Help Points and power supplies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 02 2025 15:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T16:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-8247-CDTL",
"name": "Gee Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0881.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Help Points",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfWRL currently have defective assets, and assets that are at risk of ceasing in functionality. We must maintain ORR standards for every station to have a Help Point, ensuring our customers have a way of contacting us when in need of help, for general customer queries, or if in distress and in a vulnerable situation. The direct Award has been necessary to mitigate the risk of the defective assets posing a significant risk to passengers at unstaffed/partially staffed locations. The risk would result in passengers not being able to contact control if help is required. Noting some of these locations are in rural areas, meaning lack of phone signal could result in a Help Point acting as a point of refuge.\nThis is a one-off purchase of 34 Single Button VOIP Help Points and power supplies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfWRL Procurement",
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-8247-CDTL",
"name": "Gee Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8a Charnwood Park, Clos Marion"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDG-8247-CDTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "terry.gee@geecommunications.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TFW0881.00 - Help Points",
"value": {
"amount": 102803.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123364.51
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T16:31:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T16:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-8247-CDTL",
"name": "Gee Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0881.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Help Points",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfWRL currently have defective assets, and assets that are at risk of ceasing in functionality. We must maintain ORR standards for every station to have a Help Point, ensuring our customers have a way of contacting us when in need of help, for general customer queries, or if in distress and in a vulnerable situation. The direct Award has been necessary to mitigate the risk of the defective assets posing a significant risk to passengers at unstaffed/partially staffed locations. The risk would result in passengers not being able to contact control if help is required. Noting some of these locations are in rural areas, meaning lack of phone signal could result in a Help Point acting as a point of refuge.\nThis is a one-off purchase of 34 Single Button VOIP Help Points and power supplies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfWRL Procurement",
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDG-8247-CDTL",
"name": "Gee Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8a Charnwood Park, Clos Marion"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDG-8247-CDTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "terry.gee@geecommunications.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TFW0881.00 - Help Points",
"value": {
"amount": 102803.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123364.51
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T16:31:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}