Lot 1
Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design
Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →
Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design
UKM81
Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,141 | 3 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,318 of 4,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM81 | 12 | 14 median · 22.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 12 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f728 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083546-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 16:47:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083546-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083546-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:47:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818785"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f728",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Helensburgh, Cardross and Dumbarton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Appleby",
"email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818785.\n(SC Ref:818785)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083546-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T16:47:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818785"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f728",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Helensburgh, Cardross and Dumbarton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Helensburgh, Cardross, Dumbarton Cyclepath Active Travel Route - Phase 3: Developed & Technical Design",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3190",
"name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Lochgilphead",
"postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilmory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Appleby",
"email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1586555232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818785.\n(SC Ref:818785)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}