Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cranbrook Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cranbrook Town Council is responsible for, among other elements, the management and maintenance of public open spaces across the town, including a 35-hectare Country Park and nature reserve. The Council is inviting tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance across the Country Park, public open spaces, and designated green areas. The successful contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, environmentally sensitive maintenance service in accordance with the specification published with this opportunity across areas of public open space (POS) including the Country Park, play areas, green corridors, and other designated locations. The Council awards a separate contract for the maintenance of grass cutting, weed control, scrub and shrub maintenance as well as path maintenance. Meadow Grassland, to be cut, bailed, and removed within the Country Park, will also be managed under a separate contract unless agreed otherwise by Cranbrook Town Council.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree pruning and hedge trimming | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree pruning and hedge trimming (77340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 961 | 6 median · 24.3 average (307 of 961 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (319 of 961 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 6 | 63 median · 66.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 4 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042562-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 07:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042562-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-17T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Electronic submissions should be sent to clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk www.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 042562-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | tender | 034750-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042562-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T08:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"name": "Cranbrook Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to Section 6 (pp. 7-8) in the invitation to tender document (\"Evaluation Criteria\") which sets out the evaluation criteria and their weightings in detail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2481",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2482",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2482",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Service Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2483",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2483",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Hedgerow Management Plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2484",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2484",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3423",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3423",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Location Plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T08:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cranbrook Town Council is responsible for, among other elements, the management and maintenance of public open spaces across the town, including a 35-hectare Country Park and nature reserve. The Council is inviting tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance across the Country Park, public open spaces, and designated green areas. The successful contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, environmentally sensitive maintenance service in accordance with the specification published with this opportunity across areas of public open space (POS) including the Country Park, play areas, green corridors, and other designated locations.\nThe Council awards a separate contract for the maintenance of grass cutting, weed control, scrub and shrub maintenance as well as path maintenance.\nMeadow Grassland, to be cut, bailed, and removed within the Country Park, will also be managed under a separate contract unless agreed otherwise by Cranbrook Town Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-17T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic submissions should be sent to clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk\nwww.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"name": "Cranbrook Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "EX5 7DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Younghayes Centre, 169 Younghayes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janine Gardner",
"email": "clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441404514552"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042562-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T08:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"name": "Cranbrook Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to Section 6 (pp. 7-8) in the invitation to tender document (\"Evaluation Criteria\") which sets out the evaluation criteria and their weightings in detail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2481",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2482",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2482",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Service Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2483",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2483",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Hedgerow Management Plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2484",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2484",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3423",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3423",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Location Plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T08:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cranbrook Town Council is responsible for, among other elements, the management and maintenance of public open spaces across the town, including a 35-hectare Country Park and nature reserve. The Council is inviting tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance across the Country Park, public open spaces, and designated green areas. The successful contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, environmentally sensitive maintenance service in accordance with the specification published with this opportunity across areas of public open space (POS) including the Country Park, play areas, green corridors, and other designated locations.\nThe Council awards a separate contract for the maintenance of grass cutting, weed control, scrub and shrub maintenance as well as path maintenance.\nMeadow Grassland, to be cut, bailed, and removed within the Country Park, will also be managed under a separate contract unless agreed otherwise by Cranbrook Town Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-17T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic submissions should be sent to clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk\nwww.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"name": "Cranbrook Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "EX5 7DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Younghayes Centre, 169 Younghayes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janine Gardner",
"email": "clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441404514552"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034750-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T14:03:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"name": "Cranbrook Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to Section 6 (pp. 7-8) in the invitation to tender document (\"Evaluation Criteria\") which sets out the evaluation criteria and their weightings in detail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hedge Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2481",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2482",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2482",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Service Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2483",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2483",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Hedgerow Management Plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2484",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2484",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034750-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034750-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T14:03:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cranbrook Town Council is responsible for, among other elements, the management and maintenance of public open spaces across the town, including a 35-hectare Country Park and nature reserve. The Council is inviting tenders for the provision of grounds maintenance across the Country Park, public open spaces, and designated green areas. The successful contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, environmentally sensitive maintenance service in accordance with the specification published with this opportunity across areas of public open space (POS) including the Country Park, play areas, green corridors, and other designated locations. \nThe Council awards a separate contract for the maintenance of grass cutting, weed control, scrub and shrub maintenance as well as path maintenance. \nMeadow Grassland, to be cut, bailed, and removed within the Country Park, will also be managed under a separate contract unless agreed otherwise by Cranbrook Town Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-17T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic submissions should be sent to clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk\nwww.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"name": "Cranbrook Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "EX5 7DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Younghayes Centre, 169 Younghayes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJL-9849-MLBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janine Gardner",
"email": "clerk@cranbrooktowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441404514552"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}