Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Provision of Facility Management, Management of IT Collaborative Assessment Platforms (CAPs) and IT Technical Services including Specialist Personnel to Deliver Project Outcomes The Hector 2 Project aims to procure services for: Facility Management Management of IT Collaborative Assessment Platforms (CAPs) IT Technical Services including specialist personnel
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software integration consultancy services, Software development services, Software implementation services, Software consultancy services, Software supply services, Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance, Experimental development services, Design and execution of research and development, Military research and technology | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,768 | 1 median · 14.8 average (2,991 of 7,768 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,574 of 7,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 215 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 215 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement process description Key Events and *Dates 9th October 2025: Publication of Request for Information (RFI) via Defence Sourcing Portal 16th October: Industry Day (Site visit and Supplier 1-2-1 sessions) 31st October 2025: Deadline for receipt of RFI responses from industry *Dates are tentative and subject to change Industry Day Announcement We are pleased to announce an Industry Day for the Hector 2 Project, scheduled for 16th October 2025. This event will take place at Cody Technology Park and will provide an opportunity for industry representatives to: Engage directly with the Hector 2 Project team Gain insight into the project requirements Explore facilities and infrastructure currently supporting the existing contract Please note that it has not yet been confirmed whether the same facilities will be used for Hector 2 delivery. The Industry Day will include: Project Overview: Presentation of requirements by the project team Site Tour: Guided tour of current facilities and infrastructure Commercial Dialogue: Discussion of key commercial considerations under review 1-2-1 Engagement Sessions: Individual discussions with the project team (subject to availability*) Networking Opportunities: Connect with other suppliers, including prime contractors and SMEs Registration Information To register your interest, please email Air-CommercialGroupMailbox@mod.gov.uk by 1700 on 10th October 2025, providing: Your organisation name. A customer point of contact (with email address and telephone number) Whether you would like to request a 1-2-1 session with the project team Confirmation of whether you are happy for your details to be shared with other attendees for networking purposes Details of any Security Clearances you currently hold Important details: Places are limited to one representative per supplier Confirmation of attendance will be sent by email on 14th October 2025 by 1200. A draft agenda and event timings will also be included in the confirmation of attendance email. Additional Notes Due to time and capacity constraints, it may not be possible to accommodate all 1-2-1 requests during the event. If you request a session but cannot be accommodated on the day, a virtual session may be arranged following the Industry Day. For those unable to attend, non-commercially sensitive materials shared during the event will be distributed afterwards. Those who do not currently hold approproiate SC are encouraged to attend but will be required to be escorted while on premises. | engagement | 17 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060940-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 13:54:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 060940-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030368-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060940-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T14:54:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72514300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HECTOR II UK2",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Facility Management, Management of IT Collaborative Assessment Platforms (CAPs) and IT Technical Services including Specialist Personnel to Deliver Project Outcomes \nThe Hector 2 Project aims to procure services for: \nFacility Management \nManagement of IT Collaborative Assessment Platforms (CAPs) \nIT Technical Services including specialist personnel",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill, High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 site RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbie.keegan103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:54:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement process description \nKey Events and *Dates \n9th October 2025: Publication of Request for Information (RFI) via Defence Sourcing Portal \n16th October: Industry Day (Site visit and Supplier 1-2-1 sessions) \n31st October 2025: Deadline for receipt of RFI responses from industry \n*Dates are tentative and subject to change \nIndustry Day Announcement \nWe are pleased to announce an Industry Day for the Hector 2 Project, scheduled for 16th October 2025. \nThis event will take place at Cody Technology Park and will provide an opportunity for industry representatives to: \nEngage directly with the Hector 2 Project team \nGain insight into the project requirements \nExplore facilities and infrastructure currently supporting the existing contract \nPlease note that it has not yet been confirmed whether the same facilities will be used for Hector 2 delivery. \nThe Industry Day will include: \nProject Overview: Presentation of requirements by the project team \nSite Tour: Guided tour of current facilities and infrastructure \nCommercial Dialogue: Discussion of key commercial considerations under review \n1-2-1 Engagement Sessions: Individual discussions with the project team (subject to availability*) \nNetworking Opportunities: Connect with other suppliers, including prime contractors and SMEs \nRegistration Information \nTo register your interest, please email Air-CommercialGroupMailbox@mod.gov.uk by 1700 on 10th October 2025, providing: \nYour organisation name. \nA customer point of contact (with email address and telephone number) \nWhether you would like to request a 1-2-1 session with the project team \nConfirmation of whether you are happy for your details to be shared with other attendees for networking purposes \nDetails of any Security Clearances you currently hold\nImportant details: \nPlaces are limited to one representative per supplier \nConfirmation of attendance will be sent by email on 14th October 2025 by 1200. \nA draft agenda and event timings will also be included in the confirmation of attendance email. \nAdditional Notes \nDue to time and capacity constraints, it may not be possible to accommodate all 1-2-1 requests during the event. If you request a session but cannot be accommodated on the day, a virtual session may be arranged following the Industry Day. \nFor those unable to attend, non-commercially sensitive materials shared during the event will be distributed afterwards. \nThose who do not currently hold approproiate SC are encouraged to attend but will be required to be escorted while on premises."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060940-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T14:54:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "72514300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military research and technology"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HECTOR II UK2",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Facility Management, Management of IT Collaborative Assessment Platforms (CAPs) and IT Technical Services including Specialist Personnel to Deliver Project Outcomes \nThe Hector 2 Project aims to procure services for: \nFacility Management \nManagement of IT Collaborative Assessment Platforms (CAPs) \nIT Technical Services including specialist personnel",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Naphill, High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 site RAF High Wycombe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbie.keegan103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:54:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Engagement process description \nKey Events and *Dates \n9th October 2025: Publication of Request for Information (RFI) via Defence Sourcing Portal \n16th October: Industry Day (Site visit and Supplier 1-2-1 sessions) \n31st October 2025: Deadline for receipt of RFI responses from industry \n*Dates are tentative and subject to change \nIndustry Day Announcement \nWe are pleased to announce an Industry Day for the Hector 2 Project, scheduled for 16th October 2025. \nThis event will take place at Cody Technology Park and will provide an opportunity for industry representatives to: \nEngage directly with the Hector 2 Project team \nGain insight into the project requirements \nExplore facilities and infrastructure currently supporting the existing contract \nPlease note that it has not yet been confirmed whether the same facilities will be used for Hector 2 delivery. \nThe Industry Day will include: \nProject Overview: Presentation of requirements by the project team \nSite Tour: Guided tour of current facilities and infrastructure \nCommercial Dialogue: Discussion of key commercial considerations under review \n1-2-1 Engagement Sessions: Individual discussions with the project team (subject to availability*) \nNetworking Opportunities: Connect with other suppliers, including prime contractors and SMEs \nRegistration Information \nTo register your interest, please email Air-CommercialGroupMailbox@mod.gov.uk by 1700 on 10th October 2025, providing: \nYour organisation name. \nA customer point of contact (with email address and telephone number) \nWhether you would like to request a 1-2-1 session with the project team \nConfirmation of whether you are happy for your details to be shared with other attendees for networking purposes \nDetails of any Security Clearances you currently hold\nImportant details: \nPlaces are limited to one representative per supplier \nConfirmation of attendance will be sent by email on 14th October 2025 by 1200. \nA draft agenda and event timings will also be included in the confirmation of attendance email. \nAdditional Notes \nDue to time and capacity constraints, it may not be possible to accommodate all 1-2-1 requests during the event. If you request a session but cannot be accommodated on the day, a virtual session may be arranged following the Industry Day. \nFor those unable to attend, non-commercially sensitive materials shared during the event will be distributed afterwards. \nThose who do not currently hold approproiate SC are encouraged to attend but will be required to be escorted while on premises."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030368-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T16:24:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HECTOR 2",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Air Command has an ongoing requirement to ensure that Evidence Based Decision Making (EBDM) leads their thinking and directs future capability identification and subsequent exploitation. To achieve this, analysis of the current digital landscape and identification of opportunities and current issues is needed. \nThe RCO Air Information Experimentation (AIX) Division is tasked with analysing technology trends, emerging capabilities, and providing information-based understanding through demonstration, experimentation, Data Science, Analytical studies, and technology investigation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "RAF High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP144UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nimrod Bld, 3 site"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lara Elliott",
"email": "lara.elliott121@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030368-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030368-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:24:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}