← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hebburn Playzone

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Construction of a football only Playzone

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction of football only Playzone awarded to the contractor from the Football Foundation framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Multi-purpose sports facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work (45212220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,8903 median · 23.2 average (1,155 of 6,890 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,274 of 6,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.8 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22471.5 median · 2.4 average (8 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUsed the Football Foundation framework - Cleveland Land Services is the sole provider
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000550-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£155,205

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffd2
Latest release ID000550-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 10:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000550-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000550-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:29:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000550-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1390490",
          "name": "Cleveland Land Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Construction of football only Playzone awarded to the contractor from the Football Foundation framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hebburn"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hebburn Playzone",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of a football only Playzone",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Used the Football Foundation framework - Cleveland Land Services is the sole provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1390490",
      "name": "Cleveland Land Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Guisborough",
        "postalCode": "TS14 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1390490",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cleveland Land Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170559",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000550-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000550-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000550-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000550-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:29:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000550-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1390490",
          "name": "Cleveland Land Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Construction of football only Playzone awarded to the contractor from the Football Foundation framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hebburn"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hebburn Playzone",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of a football only Playzone",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Used the Football Foundation framework - Cleveland Land Services is the sole provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140413",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Graham",
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1390490",
      "name": "Cleveland Land Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Guisborough",
        "postalCode": "TS14 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1390490",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cleveland Land Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170559",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.graham@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000550-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000550-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}