Lot 1
Heating installation and associated works
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Tyneside Council →
Heating installation and associated works
UKC
Heating installation and associated works
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central-heating installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 924 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 924 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (270 of 924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028c96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012185-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 01 2021 12:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 012185-2021 |
| 22 Jan 2021 | tender | 001344-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012185-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-01T13:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012185-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18128",
"name": "Buston and Maughan Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C7547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Heating installation and associated works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Installation and Associated Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heating installation and associated works",
"classification": {
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneide.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Burden",
"email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18128",
"name": "Buston and Maughan Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Low Willington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buston and Maughan Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2915",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westoe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244051"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012185-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012185-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012185-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-01T13:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012185-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18128",
"name": "Buston and Maughan Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C7547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Heating installation and associated works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Installation and Associated Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heating installation and associated works",
"classification": {
"id": "50721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtyneide.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Burden",
"email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18128",
"name": "Buston and Maughan Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Low Willington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buston and Maughan Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2915",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westoe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244051"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012185-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012185-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001344-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-22T13:41:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "South Tyneside Homes require a contractor to carry out Heating installations and associated Works which will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.\nThe works will be on an as and when required basis and will include but not be limited to the full and partial replacement of wet, gas based domestic central heating systems and electric fires / surrounds to South Tyneside Councils housing stock.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heating Installation and Associated Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-26T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-26T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Homes require a contractor to carry out Heating installations and associated Works which will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender evaluated in accordance with the criteria as set out in this ITT.\nThe works will be on an as and when required basis and will include but not be limited to the full and partial replacement of wet, gas based domestic central heating systems and electric fires / surrounds to South Tyneside Councils housing stock.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2914",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org/",
"name": "Steven Burden",
"email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2915",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westoe Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}