← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Heating Contract 2021

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£13,500,000
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Northern Ireland Housing Executive intends to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a number of contractors to deliver the Contracting Authority’s Heating Installation Programme. The contracts will involve the surveying and installation of oil and gas heating systems to approximately 2902 domestic properties although these numbers are subject to change in line with the Contracting Authority's requirements. The stock is located within the Belfast and North Regions. It is envisaged that the contracts will be split across 10 lots with an initial contract period of 18 months with the option to extend by a further 6 months if the Contracting Authority deems necessary.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN · UKN

Categories

Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Central-heating installation work 45331100Boiler installation work 45331110Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 contains and estimated 379 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 2

Lot 2 contains and estimated 494 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 3

Lot 3 contains and estimated 238 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 4

Lot 4 contains and estimated 245 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast/North Regions. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 5

Lot 5 contains and estimated 211 Properties requiring installations in the North Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 6

Lot 6 contains and estimated 301 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast/North Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 7

Lot 7 contains and estimated 265 Properties requiring installations in the North Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 8

Lot 8 contains and estimated 234 Properties requiring installations in the North Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 9

Lot 9 contains and estimated 336 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

Lot 10

Lot 10 contains and estimated 199 Properties requiring installations in the North Region. Please note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Plumbing and sanitary works, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Central-heating installation work, Boiler installation workNot published
2Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
3Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
4Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
5Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
6Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
7Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
8Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
9Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published
10Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Plumbing and sanitary works (45330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6112.5 median · 32.7 average (20 of 61 with a bid count)3 average (23 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5564 median · 65.4 average (167 of 556 with a bid count)2.5 average (303 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2335 median · 9.8 average (10 of 1,233 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab7b
Latest release ID009226-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 08:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,500,000
Tender lots in source10
Tender items in source10
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021planning009226-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 contains and estimated 379 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 contains and estimated 494 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 3 contains and estimated 238 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 4 contains and estimated 245 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast/North Regions.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Lot 5",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 5 contains and estimated 211 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Lot 6",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 6 contains and estimated 301 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast/North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Lot 7",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 7 contains and estimated 265 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Lot 8",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 8 contains and estimated 234 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Lot 9",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 9 contains and estimated 336 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "title": "Lot 10",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 10 contains and estimated 199 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "relatedLot": "10",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating Contract 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Housing Executive intends to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a number of contractors to deliver the Contracting Authority’s Heating Installation Programme. The contracts will involve the surveying and installation of oil and gas heating systems to approximately 2902 domestic properties although these numbers are subject to change in line with the Contracting Authority's requirements. The stock is located within the Belfast and North Regions. It is envisaged that the contracts will be split across 10 lots with an initial contract period of 18 months with the option to extend by a further 6 months if the Contracting Authority deems necessary.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joseph1.mccluskey@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009226-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "009226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 contains and estimated 379 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 contains and estimated 494 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 3 contains and estimated 238 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 4 contains and estimated 245 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast/North Regions.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Lot 5",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 5 contains and estimated 211 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Lot 6",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 6 contains and estimated 301 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast/North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Lot 7",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 7 contains and estimated 265 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "title": "Lot 8",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 8 contains and estimated 234 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "title": "Lot 9",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 9 contains and estimated 336 Properties requiring installations in the Belfast Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "title": "Lot 10",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 10 contains and estimated 199 Properties requiring installations in the North Region.\nPlease note that these figures are indicative only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to amend these figures and Lot structure of the Tender prior to advertisement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "relatedLot": "8",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "relatedLot": "9",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "relatedLot": "10",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heating Contract 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Housing Executive intends to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a number of contractors to deliver the Contracting Authority’s Heating Installation Programme. The contracts will involve the surveying and installation of oil and gas heating systems to approximately 2902 domestic properties although these numbers are subject to change in line with the Contracting Authority's requirements. The stock is located within the Belfast and North Regions. It is envisaged that the contracts will be split across 10 lots with an initial contract period of 18 months with the option to extend by a further 6 months if the Contracting Authority deems necessary.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joseph1.mccluskey@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}