Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 10 Jul 2025, 13:46 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Heather Close Refurbishment (Lifts) - SLaM

Official notice

Authority: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)·On behalf of: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£1,200,000≈ £1.4m / year · £1,450,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 8 Aug 2025awarded 1 Oct 2025
Awarded to Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited
Contract term 10 moends 1 Jul 2026 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The No.1 Heather Close Lift has come to its end of life and a replacement of key components are obsolete and required to be replaced for continuous service provision. The Lift replacement would also support the reconfiguration of the building to support transformation and improvement to the new Lewisham Community Pilot service. The Lift is on the Backlog Maintenance Programme, and its replacement would ensure compliance with managing estates backlog regime.

CPV: Lift and escalator installation work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 10 moPublished value£1,200,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 1 Jul 2026 (10 mo)Value: £1,200,000 exc. VAT · £1,450,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    See tender documents

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 30%
  • Commercical: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercical
  • Technical
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    See tender documents

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
10 Jul 2025, 13:46 BST
Last source update
4 Mar 2026, 11:57 GMT
Authority reference
C375459
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-038958
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Lift and escalator installation work
Delivery area
London (UKI6)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055cf3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
8 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
8 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗ User Guide: services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_G… ↗

Timeline

10 Jul 2025 → 4 Mar 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    10 Jul 2025, 13:46 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    8 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    8 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published226 days ago
    4 Mar 2026, 11:57 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 10 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    10 Jul 2025, 13:46 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    4 Mar 2026, 11:57 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    4 Mar 2026, 11:57 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £105,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited——Awarded

Contracts

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PVHW-2176-TRVQ Bethlem Royal Hospital, Beckenham, London, BR3 3BXContact name, email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender