← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Heath High Level Station

Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →

BuyerTransport for Wales (TfW)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,999,999
Published11 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Works relating to construction at Heath High Level Station, including new lift with bridge link to platform, new staircases, rail replacement and platform strengthening works

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 7 May 2026 to 10 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Engineering works and construction works, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatworkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL39322.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 393 with a bid count)11.1 average (147 of 393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5606 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,560 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,560 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055abc
Latest release ID039151-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 11 2025 09:11:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,999,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2025planningUpdate039151-2025
8 Jul 2025planning038052-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T10:11:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055abc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055abc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heath High Level Station",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "039151-2025",
        "description": "Amendment to value incl VAT"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works relating to construction at Heath High Level Station, including new lift with bridge link to platform, new staircases, rail replacement and platform strengthening works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stefan Iles",
        "email": "stefan.iles@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039151-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039151-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T10:11:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2025 · 039151-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "039151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T10:11:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055abc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055abc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heath High Level Station",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "039151-2025",
        "description": "Amendment to value incl VAT"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works relating to construction at Heath High Level Station, including new lift with bridge link to platform, new staircases, rail replacement and platform strengthening works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stefan Iles",
        "email": "stefan.iles@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039151-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039151-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T10:11:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2025 · 038052-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "038052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T08:19:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055abc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055abc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heath High Level Station",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works relating to construction at Heath High Level Station, including new lift with bridge link to platform, new staircases, rail replacement and platform strengthening works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09476013",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09476013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stefan Iles",
        "email": "stefan.iles@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038052-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038052-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-08T08:19:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}