← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Heat Supply Agreement

Buyer: Queen Margaret University →

BuyerQueen Margaret University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published13 Apr 2021

What is being bought

QMU requires a supplier to operate and maintain its biomass energy centre including the supply of biomass fuel for a minimum period of 2 years and a maximum period of 4 years prior to its connection to the Millerhill Waste from Heat district heat network. The supplier who must be able to maintain the primary equipment of a Kohlbach K8-1500 biomass boiler and two ICI Caldaie 2.4 MW REX Boilers and also ancillary equipment.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000District heating 09323000Energy-management services 71314200Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The QMU campus is currently heated through a district heating network (DHN) supplied by heat from a centralised energy centre. This contains a 1.5MW biomass boiler as the primary heat source and two back-up gas boilers. The energy centre and DHN system were installed and been operational since 2011. The contract is to operate, maintain the QMU energy centre and ensure the provision of heat (in the form of hot water) from the energy centre to the target PHX within the campus buildings. The contract will comprise of the following key elements: - Operation and optimisation of the plant within the energy centre, including but not limited to the Kohlbach K8 biomass boiler system, backup gas boilers, distribution pumps, pressurisation system and control systems - Provision of heat from the energy centre to met the operational demands of the campus, maintaining or exceeding the minimum Heat Provision Ratio. This is currently equated to biomass energy supplying of a minimum of 80% per annum (as measured at the energy centre heat meter). - Planned and reactive maintenance for the energy centre plant, to include all annual and intermediary service arrangements . This will include the need to attend site and undertake reactive maintenance within an agreed target response time (related to the category of alarm) - Supply biomass fuel to the biomass boilers. Fuel quality and standard to be maintained to meet the performance requirements of the biomass system and to keep compliant with local emissions regulations The client will provide water and electricity free issue, and will provide and maintain the structure of the energy centre. Gas will be metered and provided at a cost basis to the supplier. The cost for the contract will be split into two elements: - Combined p/kWh rate for heat metered leaving the Energy Centre (pro rata based on energy used) - Annual maintenance charge for the service and operation of the energy centre (fixed annual price) Additional information: The intention of QMU is to connect to the Millerhill Waste From Heat plant within a 2-4 year time frame. This district heat network is operated by Midlothian Energy Limited (a joint venture between Midlothian Council and Vattenfall Heat UK Ltd) as per contract award notice (Ref: NOV399732) and contract notice (Ref: JUN356897).

Statusplanned
Value£1,500,000

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1District heating, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7343.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)128Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a5b7
Latest release ID007750-2021
Latest release timestampTue Apr 13 2021 15:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2021planning007750-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007750-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-13T16:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12286",
    "name": "Queen Margaret University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QMU-8102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two extensions of 12 months each are allowed for under the contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The QMU campus is currently heated through a district heating network (DHN) supplied by heat from a centralised energy centre. This contains a 1.5MW biomass boiler as the primary heat source and two back-up gas boilers. The energy centre and DHN system were installed and been operational since 2011.\nThe contract is to operate, maintain the QMU energy centre and ensure the provision of heat (in the form of hot water) from the energy centre to the target PHX within the campus buildings. The contract will comprise of the following key elements:\n- Operation and optimisation of the plant within the energy centre, including but not limited to the Kohlbach K8 biomass boiler system, backup gas boilers, distribution pumps, pressurisation system and control systems\n- Provision of heat from the energy centre to met the operational demands of the campus, maintaining or exceeding the minimum Heat Provision Ratio. This is currently equated to biomass energy supplying of a minimum of 80% per annum (as measured at the energy centre heat meter).\n- Planned and reactive maintenance for the energy centre plant, to include all annual and intermediary service arrangements . This will include the need to attend site and undertake reactive maintenance within an agreed target response time (related to the category of alarm)\n- Supply biomass fuel to the biomass boilers. Fuel quality and standard to be maintained to meet the performance requirements of the biomass system and to keep compliant with local emissions regulations\nThe client will provide water and electricity free issue, and will provide and maintain the structure of the energy centre.\nGas will be metered and provided at a cost basis to the supplier.\nThe cost for the contract will be split into two elements:\n- Combined p/kWh rate for heat metered leaving the Energy Centre (pro rata based on energy used)\n- Annual maintenance charge for the service and operation of the energy centre (fixed annual price) Additional information: The intention of QMU is to connect to the Millerhill Waste From Heat plant within a 2-4 year time frame. This district heat network is operated by Midlothian Energy Limited (a joint venture between Midlothian Council and Vattenfall Heat UK Ltd) as per contract award notice (Ref: NOV399732) and contract notice (Ref: JUN356897).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "QMU Craighall campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Supply Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "QMU requires a supplier to operate and maintain its biomass energy centre including the supply of biomass fuel for a minimum period of 2 years and a maximum period of 4 years prior to its connection to the Millerhill Waste from Heat district heat network. The supplier who must be able to maintain the primary equipment of a Kohlbach K8-1500 biomass boiler and two ICI Caldaie 2.4 MW REX Boilers and also ancillary equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4B.5.1a It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance  = GBP 10 million GBP\n-\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP 10 million GBP\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = GBP 250,000 GBP"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please provide two examples of current operational projects or previous projects within the last 3 years of a similar type (biomass supply, O&M)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12286",
      "name": "Queen Margaret University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Musselburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kmurray1@qmu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314740000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12287",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=644272.\n(SC Ref:644272)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2021 · 007750-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "007750-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-13T16:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12286",
    "name": "Queen Margaret University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QMU-8102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two extensions of 12 months each are allowed for under the contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The QMU campus is currently heated through a district heating network (DHN) supplied by heat from a centralised energy centre. This contains a 1.5MW biomass boiler as the primary heat source and two back-up gas boilers. The energy centre and DHN system were installed and been operational since 2011.\nThe contract is to operate, maintain the QMU energy centre and ensure the provision of heat (in the form of hot water) from the energy centre to the target PHX within the campus buildings. The contract will comprise of the following key elements:\n- Operation and optimisation of the plant within the energy centre, including but not limited to the Kohlbach K8 biomass boiler system, backup gas boilers, distribution pumps, pressurisation system and control systems\n- Provision of heat from the energy centre to met the operational demands of the campus, maintaining or exceeding the minimum Heat Provision Ratio. This is currently equated to biomass energy supplying of a minimum of 80% per annum (as measured at the energy centre heat meter).\n- Planned and reactive maintenance for the energy centre plant, to include all annual and intermediary service arrangements . This will include the need to attend site and undertake reactive maintenance within an agreed target response time (related to the category of alarm)\n- Supply biomass fuel to the biomass boilers. Fuel quality and standard to be maintained to meet the performance requirements of the biomass system and to keep compliant with local emissions regulations\nThe client will provide water and electricity free issue, and will provide and maintain the structure of the energy centre.\nGas will be metered and provided at a cost basis to the supplier.\nThe cost for the contract will be split into two elements:\n- Combined p/kWh rate for heat metered leaving the Energy Centre (pro rata based on energy used)\n- Annual maintenance charge for the service and operation of the energy centre (fixed annual price) Additional information: The intention of QMU is to connect to the Millerhill Waste From Heat plant within a 2-4 year time frame. This district heat network is operated by Midlothian Energy Limited (a joint venture between Midlothian Council and Vattenfall Heat UK Ltd) as per contract award notice (Ref: NOV399732) and contract notice (Ref: JUN356897).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "QMU Craighall campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Supply Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "QMU requires a supplier to operate and maintain its biomass energy centre including the supply of biomass fuel for a minimum period of 2 years and a maximum period of 4 years prior to its connection to the Millerhill Waste from Heat district heat network. The supplier who must be able to maintain the primary equipment of a Kohlbach K8-1500 biomass boiler and two ICI Caldaie 2.4 MW REX Boilers and also ancillary equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4B.5.1a It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance  = GBP 10 million GBP\n-\nPublic Liability Insurance = GBP 10 million GBP\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = GBP 250,000 GBP"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please provide two examples of current operational projects or previous projects within the last 3 years of a similar type (biomass supply, O&M)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12286",
      "name": "Queen Margaret University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Musselburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kmurray1@qmu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314740000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12287",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=644272.\n(SC Ref:644272)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}