Heat Networks Billing & Metering
Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →
What is being bought
General Great Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds. Heat Networks GPHG is procuring Billing & Metering Services on a number of Heat Networks; initially one estate of 299 dwellings & nine plant rooms in Sheffield, but subsequently expected to expand to include a further 200+ dwellings in other areas of South Yorkshire & Greater Manchester over the proposed three year life of the contract. The total contract value is estimated to be in the region of £140,000 gross over three years. This includes costs for the initial scheme of 299 dwellings throughout the life of the contract, with additional schemes joining over the course of the contract
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 794 | 3 median · 18.3 average (224 of 794 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (249 of 794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046909 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016946-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 30 2024 16:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016946-2024 |
| 20 May 2024 | planning | 015911-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016946-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-30T17:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046909",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN724750",
"title": "Heat Networks Billing & Metering",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amended to match Pro Contract Notice & allow more time for response",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Monday 1st July"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Monday 17th June"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General\nGreat Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds.\nHeat Networks\nGPHG is procuring Billing & Metering Services on a number of Heat Networks; initially one estate of 299 dwellings & nine plant rooms in Sheffield, but subsequently expected to expand to include a further 200+ dwellings in other areas of South Yorkshire & Greater Manchester over the proposed three year life of the contract.\nThe total contract value is estimated to be in the region of £140,000 gross over three years. This includes costs for the initial scheme of 299 dwellings throughout the life of the contract, with additional schemes joining over the course of the contract",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
"email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475176"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2024 · 016946-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016946-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-30T17:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046909",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN724750",
"title": "Heat Networks Billing & Metering",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amended to match Pro Contract Notice & allow more time for response",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Monday 1st July"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Monday 17th June"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General\nGreat Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds.\nHeat Networks\nGPHG is procuring Billing & Metering Services on a number of Heat Networks; initially one estate of 299 dwellings & nine plant rooms in Sheffield, but subsequently expected to expand to include a further 200+ dwellings in other areas of South Yorkshire & Greater Manchester over the proposed three year life of the contract.\nThe total contract value is estimated to be in the region of £140,000 gross over three years. This includes costs for the initial scheme of 299 dwellings throughout the life of the contract, with additional schemes joining over the course of the contract",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
"email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475176"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2024 · 015911-2024 · planning
{
"id": "015911-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-20T17:10:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046909",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is a new requirement and is likely to be subject to re-procurement at the end of the three year contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General\nGreat Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds.\nHeat Networks\nGPHG is procuring Billing & Metering Services on a number of Heat Networks; initially one estate of 299 dwellings & nine plant rooms in Sheffield, but subsequently expected to expand to include a further 200+ dwellings in other areas of South Yorkshire & Greater Manchester over the proposed three year life of the contract.\nThe total contract value is estimated to be in the region of £140,000 gross over three years. This includes costs for the initial scheme of 299 dwellings throughout the life of the contract, with additional schemes joining over the course of the contract\nThe installations covered by the contract will use Kamstrup Multical 403 heat meters and Guru Hub 2s in the dwellings, with Guru Hub 2s also used in the plant rooms utilising Micronics U1000 meters via MBus connections. The Guru Hubs enable AMR data to be gathered for metering and billing purposes.\nShould you be interested in this opportunity please respond, providing answers to the below before 5:00pm on Monday 17th June.\n•\tCan you manage and operate all payment and communications including Guru Meters and offer customers flexible payment options including PAYG?\n•\tDo you offer flexible payment option for customer e.g. cash-collection, credit billing, PAYG operation?\n•\tDo you offer online management by web or mobile app for both customers & suppliers?\n•\tHow many staff do you employ?\n•\tWhat is your turnover?\n•\tWhat geographical areas do you operate in?\nPlease submit responses via email to Harold Sawdon, Procurement Officer harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk , by 5:00pm on Monday June 17th"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
},
{
"region": "UKD4"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Networks Metering & Billing",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General\nGreat Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds.\nHeat Networks\nGPHG is procuring Billing & Metering Services on a number of Heat Networks; initially one estate of 299 dwellings & nine plant rooms in Sheffield, but subsequently expected to expand to include a further 200+ dwellings in other areas of South Yorkshire & Greater Manchester over the proposed three year life of the contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Harold Sawdon",
"email": "harold.sawdon@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475176"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "General\nGreat Places Housing Group (GPHG) is a forward-thinking, inclusive and successful organisation which exists to improve the lives of the thousands of people living in its portfolio of over 26,000 homes, across a range of tenures, including Social, Affordable & Market Rents, Shared Ownership & other Leaseholds.\nHeat Networks\nGPHG is procuring Billing & Metering Services on a number of Heat Networks; initially one estate of 299 dwellings & nine plant rooms in Sheffield, but subsequently expected to expand to include a further 200+ dwellings in other areas of South Yorkshire & Greater Manchester over the proposed three year life of the contract.\nThe total contract value is estimated to be in the region of £140,000 gross over three years. This includes costs for the initial scheme of 299 dwellings throughout the life of the contract, with additional schemes joining over the course of the contract\nThe installations covered by the contract will use Kamstrup Multical 403 heat meters and Guru Hub 2s in the dwellings, with Guru Hub 2s also used in the plant rooms utilising Micronics U1000 meters via MBus connections. The Guru Hubs enable AMR data to be gathered for metering and billing purposes.\nShould you be interested in this opportunity please respond, providing answers to the below before 5:00pm on Monday 17th June.\n•\tCan you manage and operate all payment and communications including Guru Meters and offer customers flexible payment options including PAYG?\n•\tDo you offer flexible payment option for customer e.g. cash-collection, credit billing, PAYG operation?\n•\tDo you offer online management by web or mobile app for both customers & suppliers?\n•\tHow many staff do you employ?\n•\tWhat is your turnover?\n•\tWhat geographical areas do you operate in?",
"initiationType": "tender"
}