Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Culham has been designated as the first AI Growth Zone by the UK Government. As part of this, a 100MW data centre is being developed on Culham Campus, with aspirations for up to 500MW of data centres in the longer term. There may also be a further data centre proposed for the adjacent No. 1 site which is allocated for employment use. There is an opportunity to recycle waste heat from large computer systems storing internal data to supply heating for the local community, supplying heat to multiple buildings from a central source. The National Zoning Model does not yet identify this area as a potential heat network zone as the waste heat sources do not yet exist. The timescales for completion of the data centre are uncertain and subject to planning permission, however it is likely to be within the next five years, with an ambitious completion date suggested to be April 2028. Therefore, the council urgently needs to better understand how to capture the opportunities for low carbon heat networks arising from these developments. The South Oxfordshire Local Plan 2035 (adopted December 2020) has allocated: • land adjacent to Culham Campus for construction of 3,500 new homes - this development is a potential end user of the heat network. • A net increase of at least 7.3 hectares of employment land at/adjacent to Culham Campus - this may be a heat supplier or end user depending on the types of commercial development which come forward. A Local Development Order is being developed for the site. A previous heat mapping and energy masterplanning study for Culham was developed in 2017. This proposed three different potential heat network technologies for the site: • gas engine CHP with supplementary backup gas boilers; • centralised biomass boilers with supplementary backup gas boilers; • water source heat pump in River Thames with supplementary backup gas boilers. While the modelling and information in this study remains useful as background information, there have since been significant technological advances and changes to planned development for the site which means that this work would need to be revisited and updated as part of the techno-economic feasibility study. At this stage, the council has not committed to taking forward beyond the techno-economic feasibility study stage. Restrictions associated with local government reorganisation (LGR) will limit this council's ability to progress this project beyond the feasibility stage. However, the feasibility study will put the project in the best possible position for a third party or the successor authority, once established, to decide to progress the scheme. Furthermore, the planning applications for data centres and other nearby development are highly likely to be submitted before LGR is complete in 2028. Therefore, information is needed now so that South Oxfordshire District Council can consider whether planning powers could be utilised to require developments to be designed and constructed to supply or connect to a future heat network, including through the forthcoming Culham Local Development Order. The Council is seeking a single supplier to provide these consultancy services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05945d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028497-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 12:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074444-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028497-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | tender | 074444-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 054020-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:41:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C000299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heat network techno-economic feasibility study for Culham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Culham has been designated as the first AI Growth Zone by the UK Government. As part of this, a 100MW data centre is being developed on Culham Campus, with aspirations for up to 500MW of data centres in the longer term. There may also be a further data centre proposed for the adjacent No. 1 site which is allocated for employment use. There is an opportunity to recycle waste heat from large computer systems storing internal data to supply heating for the local community, supplying heat to multiple buildings from a central source. The National Zoning Model does not yet identify this area as a potential heat network zone as the waste heat sources do not yet exist.\nThe timescales for completion of the data centre are uncertain and subject to planning permission, however it is likely to be within the next five years, with an ambitious completion date suggested to be April 2028. Therefore, the council urgently needs to better understand how to capture the opportunities for low carbon heat networks arising from these developments.\nThe South Oxfordshire Local Plan 2035 (adopted December 2020) has allocated:\n• land adjacent to Culham Campus for construction of 3,500 new homes - this development is a potential end user of the heat network.\n• A net increase of at least 7.3 hectares of employment land at/adjacent to Culham Campus - this may be a heat supplier or end user depending on the types of commercial development which come forward.\nA Local Development Order is being developed for the site.\nA previous heat mapping and energy masterplanning study for Culham was developed in 2017. This proposed three different potential heat network technologies for the site:\n• gas engine CHP with supplementary backup gas boilers;\n• centralised biomass boilers with supplementary backup gas boilers;\n• water source heat pump in River Thames with supplementary backup gas boilers.\nWhile the modelling and information in this study remains useful as background information, there have since been significant technological advances and changes to planned development for the site which means that this work would need to be revisited and updated as part of the techno-economic feasibility study.\nAt this stage, the council has not committed to taking forward beyond the techno-economic feasibility study stage. Restrictions associated with local government reorganisation (LGR) will limit this council's ability to progress this project beyond the feasibility stage. However, the feasibility study will put the project in the best possible position for a third party or the successor authority, once established, to decide to progress the scheme.\nFurthermore, the planning applications for data centres and other nearby development are highly likely to be submitted before LGR is complete in 2028. Therefore, information is needed now so that South Oxfordshire District Council can consider whether planning powers could be utilised to require developments to be designed and constructed to supply or connect to a future heat network, including through the forthcoming Culham Local Development Order.\nThe Council is seeking a single supplier to provide these consultancy services.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KM-Europe@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Heat network techno-economic feasibility study for Culham",
"value": {
"amount": 60453,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72543
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:41:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:41:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C000299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heat network techno-economic feasibility study for Culham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Culham has been designated as the first AI Growth Zone by the UK Government. As part of this, a 100MW data centre is being developed on Culham Campus, with aspirations for up to 500MW of data centres in the longer term. There may also be a further data centre proposed for the adjacent No. 1 site which is allocated for employment use. There is an opportunity to recycle waste heat from large computer systems storing internal data to supply heating for the local community, supplying heat to multiple buildings from a central source. The National Zoning Model does not yet identify this area as a potential heat network zone as the waste heat sources do not yet exist.\nThe timescales for completion of the data centre are uncertain and subject to planning permission, however it is likely to be within the next five years, with an ambitious completion date suggested to be April 2028. Therefore, the council urgently needs to better understand how to capture the opportunities for low carbon heat networks arising from these developments.\nThe South Oxfordshire Local Plan 2035 (adopted December 2020) has allocated:\n• land adjacent to Culham Campus for construction of 3,500 new homes - this development is a potential end user of the heat network.\n• A net increase of at least 7.3 hectares of employment land at/adjacent to Culham Campus - this may be a heat supplier or end user depending on the types of commercial development which come forward.\nA Local Development Order is being developed for the site.\nA previous heat mapping and energy masterplanning study for Culham was developed in 2017. This proposed three different potential heat network technologies for the site:\n• gas engine CHP with supplementary backup gas boilers;\n• centralised biomass boilers with supplementary backup gas boilers;\n• water source heat pump in River Thames with supplementary backup gas boilers.\nWhile the modelling and information in this study remains useful as background information, there have since been significant technological advances and changes to planned development for the site which means that this work would need to be revisited and updated as part of the techno-economic feasibility study.\nAt this stage, the council has not committed to taking forward beyond the techno-economic feasibility study stage. Restrictions associated with local government reorganisation (LGR) will limit this council's ability to progress this project beyond the feasibility stage. However, the feasibility study will put the project in the best possible position for a third party or the successor authority, once established, to decide to progress the scheme.\nFurthermore, the planning applications for data centres and other nearby development are highly likely to be submitted before LGR is complete in 2028. Therefore, information is needed now so that South Oxfordshire District Council can consider whether planning powers could be utilised to require developments to be designed and constructed to supply or connect to a future heat network, including through the forthcoming Culham Local Development Order.\nThe Council is seeking a single supplier to provide these consultancy services.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KM-Europe@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Heat network techno-economic feasibility study for Culham",
"value": {
"amount": 60453,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72543
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:41:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074444-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:57:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C000299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the suite of tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat network techno-economic feasibility study for Culham",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=1abfcb19-c1c3-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "This tender opportunity is advertised on Proactis portal accessed by the above link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074444-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074444-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:57:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Culham has been designated as the first AI Growth Zone by the UK Government. As part of this, a 100MW data centre is being developed on Culham Campus, with aspirations for up to 500MW of data centres in the longer term. There may also be a further data centre proposed for the adjacent No. 1 site which is allocated for employment use. There is an opportunity to recycle waste heat from large computer systems storing internal data to supply heating for the local community, supplying heat to multiple buildings from a central source. The National Zoning Model does not yet identify this area as a potential heat network zone as the waste heat sources do not yet exist. \nThe timescales for completion of the data centre are uncertain and subject to planning permission, however it is likely to be within the next five years, with an ambitious completion date suggested to be April 2028. Therefore, the council urgently needs to better understand how to capture the opportunities for low carbon heat networks arising from these developments.\nThe South Oxfordshire Local Plan 2035 (adopted December 2020) has allocated: \n•\tland adjacent to Culham Campus for construction of 3,500 new homes - this development is a potential end user of the heat network. \n•\tA net increase of at least 7.3 hectares of employment land at/adjacent to Culham Campus - this may be a heat supplier or end user depending on the types of commercial development which come forward. \nA Local Development Order is being developed for the site.\nA previous heat mapping and energy masterplanning study for Culham was developed in 2017. This proposed three different potential heat network technologies for the site: \n•\tgas engine CHP with supplementary backup gas boilers; \n•\tcentralised biomass boilers with supplementary backup gas boilers;\n•\t water source heat pump in River Thames with supplementary backup gas boilers. \nWhile the modelling and information in this study remains useful as background information, there have since been significant technological advances and changes to planned development for the site which means that this work would need to be revisited and updated as part of the techno-economic feasibility study. \nAt this stage, the council has not committed to taking forward beyond the techno-economic feasibility study stage. Restrictions associated with local government reorganisation (LGR) will limit this council's ability to progress this project beyond the feasibility stage. However, the feasibility study will put the project in the best possible position for a third party or the successor authority, once established, to decide to progress the scheme. \nFurthermore, the planning applications for data centres and other nearby development are highly likely to be submitted before LGR is complete in 2028. Therefore, information is needed now so that South Oxfordshire District Council can consider whether planning powers could be utilised to require developments to be designed and constructed to supply or connect to a future heat network, including through the forthcoming Culham Local Development Order. \nThe Council is seeking a single supplier to provide these consultancy services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=1abfcb19-c1c3-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054020-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:45:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-market Engagement - Heat network feasibility study - Culham",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through this soft market testing exercise, the council wishes to gather feedback on the proposed scope for the heat network feasibility study set out in the specification below, and to gather information on indicative study delivery costs and timeframes.\nThis activity does not commit the council to running a competitive tender process in the future and is for information gathering purposes only. Participation in this market engagement exercise will not lead to any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tendering processes should the Council formally approach the market.\nThe information provided will be used to inform the project budget and to refine the specification.\nAll responses will be received in commercial confidence, however you should be aware that the generic content of all collective responses do have to be published as per the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. Please respond to this preliminary market engagement no later than 5pm Monday 22 September 2025 via the Proactis e-sourcing portal. Please note that it will not be possible to extend this deadline.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e2f4898b-ed87-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2743-VQTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southandvale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054020-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054020-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:45:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking to undertake soft market engagement to understand the abilities and indicative costs of the supply chain in relation to undertaking heat network feasibility studies to a potential site at Culham, South Oxfordshire. \nParticipants are requested to provide their responses in the boxes within the Specification document and return these via the Proactis portal message function no later than 5pm Monday 22 September 2025. This deadline will not be extended.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e2f4898b-ed87-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}