← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Heat Network Study

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£270,000
Published6 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (CoLC) have committed through their Climate Action Strategy to support the Square Mile to achieve Net Zero by 2040. CoLC have identified support for developing existing and future heat networks as a priority as evidenced through our recent Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) and seek to undertake more detailed studies on specific network expansion and decarbonisation opportunities. The LAEP identified the N-E Square Mile area as having the highest heat density in the Square Mile and thus being a high priority for future heat network development. Based on these findings, CoLC have completed a heat network masterplan for this N-E Square Mile area (including parts of South Hackney and west Tower Hamlets), which shed significant waste heat potential from many office building cooling systems in this area, as well as from data centres, UKPN substations and large sewer mains. The CoLC intend to procure a consultant to progress the masterplan finings to feasibility stage. Separately, London Borough of Hackney (LBH) have developed a heat network masterplan for a number of areas, including South Shoreditch which is just across the boundary with the Square Mile, with the long-term vision of connecting up each of these network areas. LBH are separately seeking to undertake a heat network feasibility study for South Shoreditch (SS). The CoLC are aware that developing large scale, interconnected heat networks across LA boundaries can bring a number of mutual benefits, relating to the ability to ‘share’ waste heat and key strategic low-carbon sources (especially those close to the LA boundary). To quantify and capitalise on these opportunities requires a collaborative approach between LAs for energy modelling and engagement with low-carbon/waste heat sources & owners. As such, this commission will include two separate studies to be delivered in parallel - The North-East Square Mile Feasibility Study (NESQM) and the Cross Boundary Heat Sharing Study (CBHS). The NESQM study will focus on the economic and technical feasibility of developing a heat network in this area too solely supply buildings within the CoL boundary, while the CBHS study will assess the viability and potential benefits of interconnection of the networks developed during the NESQM and SS studies. Both studies in this commission will require close collaboration with the SS feasibility study, with information shared between the three studies to build a comprehensive picture of the optimal solution for heat decarbonisation in this area. While there will be some overlap, the CoLC expect the consultant to issue separate deliverables for each study.

Delivery location

UK · UKI · UKI31

Categories

Civil engineering support services 71311100Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Corporation’s intention is to use Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for this procurement process. The ITT is estimated to be released in early November 2023 via the City of London Corporation tendering Portal, CapitalEsourcing. Additional information: This procurement will be carried out via a call off from the Greater London Authorities' Local Energy Framework, reference GLA81635.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering support services, Infrastructure works consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering support services (71311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,6825 median · 29.5 average (3,857 of 9,682 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,229 of 9,682 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer367 median · 8.5 average (19 of 36 with a bid count)1.1 average (23 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,2715 median · 58 average (856 of 2,271 with a bid count)6.5 average (959 of 2,271 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7843.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 784 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 784 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415f0
Latest release ID032719-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 06 2023 09:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2023planning032719-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032719-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T09:55:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/18/PS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Corporation’s intention is to use Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for this procurement process. The ITT is estimated to be released in early November 2023 via the City of London Corporation tendering Portal, CapitalEsourcing. Additional information: This procurement will be carried out via a call off from the Greater London Authorities' Local Energy Framework, reference GLA81635."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (CoLC) have committed through their Climate Action Strategy to support the Square Mile to achieve Net Zero by 2040. CoLC have identified support for developing existing and future heat networks as a priority as evidenced through our recent Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) and seek to undertake more detailed studies on specific network expansion and decarbonisation opportunities.\nThe LAEP identified the N-E Square Mile area as having the highest heat density in the Square Mile and thus being a high priority for future heat network development. Based on these findings, CoLC have completed a heat network masterplan for this N-E Square Mile area (including parts of South Hackney and west Tower Hamlets), which shed significant waste heat potential from many office building cooling systems in this area, as well as from data centres, UKPN substations and large sewer mains. The CoLC intend to procure a consultant to progress the masterplan finings to feasibility stage.\nSeparately, London Borough of Hackney (LBH) have developed a heat network masterplan for a number of areas, including South Shoreditch which is just across the boundary with the Square Mile, with the long-term vision of connecting up each of these network areas. LBH are separately seeking to undertake a heat network feasibility study for South Shoreditch (SS).\nThe CoLC are aware that developing large scale, interconnected heat networks across LA boundaries can bring a number of mutual benefits, relating to the ability to ‘share’ waste heat and key strategic low-carbon sources (especially those close to the LA boundary). To quantify and capitalise on these opportunities requires a collaborative approach between LAs for energy modelling and engagement with low-carbon/waste heat sources & owners. As such, this commission will include two separate studies to be delivered in parallel - The North-East Square Mile Feasibility Study (NESQM) and the Cross Boundary Heat Sharing Study (CBHS).\nThe NESQM study will focus on the economic and technical feasibility of developing a heat network in this area too solely supply buildings within the CoL boundary, while the CBHS study will assess the viability and potential benefits of interconnection of the networks developed during the NESQM and SS studies. Both studies in this commission will require close collaboration with the SS feasibility study, with information shared between the three studies to build a comprehensive picture of the optimal solution for heat decarbonisation in this area. While there will be some overlap, the CoLC expect the consultant to issue separate deliverables for each study.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Tarbard",
        "email": "matthew.tarbard@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2023 · 032719-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032719-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T09:55:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/18/PS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Corporation’s intention is to use Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for this procurement process. The ITT is estimated to be released in early November 2023 via the City of London Corporation tendering Portal, CapitalEsourcing. Additional information: This procurement will be carried out via a call off from the Greater London Authorities' Local Energy Framework, reference GLA81635."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (CoLC) have committed through their Climate Action Strategy to support the Square Mile to achieve Net Zero by 2040. CoLC have identified support for developing existing and future heat networks as a priority as evidenced through our recent Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) and seek to undertake more detailed studies on specific network expansion and decarbonisation opportunities.\nThe LAEP identified the N-E Square Mile area as having the highest heat density in the Square Mile and thus being a high priority for future heat network development. Based on these findings, CoLC have completed a heat network masterplan for this N-E Square Mile area (including parts of South Hackney and west Tower Hamlets), which shed significant waste heat potential from many office building cooling systems in this area, as well as from data centres, UKPN substations and large sewer mains. The CoLC intend to procure a consultant to progress the masterplan finings to feasibility stage.\nSeparately, London Borough of Hackney (LBH) have developed a heat network masterplan for a number of areas, including South Shoreditch which is just across the boundary with the Square Mile, with the long-term vision of connecting up each of these network areas. LBH are separately seeking to undertake a heat network feasibility study for South Shoreditch (SS).\nThe CoLC are aware that developing large scale, interconnected heat networks across LA boundaries can bring a number of mutual benefits, relating to the ability to ‘share’ waste heat and key strategic low-carbon sources (especially those close to the LA boundary). To quantify and capitalise on these opportunities requires a collaborative approach between LAs for energy modelling and engagement with low-carbon/waste heat sources & owners. As such, this commission will include two separate studies to be delivered in parallel - The North-East Square Mile Feasibility Study (NESQM) and the Cross Boundary Heat Sharing Study (CBHS).\nThe NESQM study will focus on the economic and technical feasibility of developing a heat network in this area too solely supply buildings within the CoL boundary, while the CBHS study will assess the viability and potential benefits of interconnection of the networks developed during the NESQM and SS studies. Both studies in this commission will require close collaboration with the SS feasibility study, with information shared between the three studies to build a comprehensive picture of the optimal solution for heat decarbonisation in this area. While there will be some overlap, the CoLC expect the consultant to issue separate deliverables for each study.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Tarbard",
        "email": "matthew.tarbard@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}