Heat Network Pilot Borehole
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
What is being bought
A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development phase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes. The appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM regulations. A competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track record of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Test drilling and boring work (45120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,998 | 4 median · 26.1 average (4,295 of 13,998 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,729 of 13,998 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 43 median · 351.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 16 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030ab6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009911-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 05 2023 09:50:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 009911-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007521-2023 |
| 28 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 005877-2023 |
| 27 Feb 2023 | tender | 005730-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009911-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-05T10:50:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN591296",
"title": "Heat Network Pilot Borehole",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-25T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development phase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes. The appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM regulations.\nA competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track record of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths",
"classification": {
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009911-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009911-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-05T10:50:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN591296",
"title": "Heat Network Pilot Borehole",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-25T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development phase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes. The appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM regulations.\nA competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track record of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths",
"classification": {
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2023 · 007521-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007521-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T12:22:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN591296",
"title": "Heat Network Pilot Borehole",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for Opening of tenders",
"section": "IV 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development\nphase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes.\nThe appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and\nPrincipal Contractor under CDM regulations.\nA competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track\nrecord of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths",
"classification": {
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Feb 2023 · 005877-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005877-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T15:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN591296",
"title": "Heat Network Pilot Borehole",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at",
"section": "1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5d736a55-b9b6-ed11-8120-005056b64545"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1a27a916-6774-ec11-8110-005056b64545"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via",
"section": "1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5d736a55-b9b6-ed11-8120-005056b64545"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1a27a916-6774-ec11-8110-005056b64545"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development phase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes. The appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM regulations.\nA competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track record of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths",
"classification": {
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Feb 2023 · 005730-2023 · tender
{
"id": "005730-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-27T16:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN591296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development phase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes. The appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM regulations.\nA competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track record of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Network Pilot Borehole",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-24T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A two-stage contract, with the design and pricing of the boreholes forming the development phase and the exploration package consisting of the drilling and testing of the boreholes. The appointed Contractor will be expected to adopt the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor under CDM regulations.\nA competent drilling contractor (the Contractor) is being sought with a demonstrable track record of successfully drilling through and into mine workings at up to c.600m depths",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1a27a916-6774-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1a27a916-6774-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43029",
"name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}