← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heat Network Efficiency Scheme

Buyer: Babergh District Council →

BuyerBabergh District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Babergh District Council & Mid Suffolk District Council have engaged with Chirpy Heat via a Constellia Public Limited Framework to provide optimisation studies on sheltered housing units.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Heat Network Efficiency Scheme - Mid Suffolk

Statusactive
Value£17,468

Heat Network Efficiency Scheme - Babergh

Statusactive
Value£35,445

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06821c
Latest release ID033822-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 13:47:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:47:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06821c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "CONSTELLIA PUBLIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "CONSTELLIA PUBLIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Efficiency Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Babergh District Council & Mid Suffolk District Council have engaged with Chirpy Heat via a Constellia Public Limited Framework to provide optimisation studies on sheltered housing units.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "CONSTELLIA PUBLIC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ww.constellia.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "terence.milner@constellia.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVJX-2391-JVYD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Heat Network Efficiency Scheme - Mid Suffolk",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20961
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:47:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Heat Network Efficiency Scheme - Babergh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42534
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:47:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033822-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:47:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06821c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
    "name": "Babergh District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "CONSTELLIA PUBLIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "CONSTELLIA PUBLIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heat Network Efficiency Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Babergh District Council & Mid Suffolk District Council have engaged with Chirpy Heat via a Constellia Public Limited Framework to provide optimisation studies on sheltered housing units.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
      "name": "Babergh District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
      "name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "CONSTELLIA PUBLIC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Great Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ww.constellia.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "terence.milner@constellia.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVJX-2391-JVYD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Heat Network Efficiency Scheme - Mid Suffolk",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20961
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:47:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Heat Network Efficiency Scheme - Babergh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42534
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:47:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}