Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Newcastle City Council wishes to appoint an external contractor, for the installation of heat meters and meter reading communication equipment for the following estates: • Cruddas Park House comprising of 1 and 2 bed flats within a multi-story block of flats • St Ann's estate comprising of houses, maisonettes and flats We also require a rate for the one-off replacement of meters and communication equipment that may arise throughout the duration of the contract.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,946 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,165 of 6,946 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,286 of 6,946 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 47 | 1 median · 2.2 average (9 of 47 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 745 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 745 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 745 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06891f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036866-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 07:19:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036866-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | tender | 036866-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036866-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T08:19:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06891f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06891f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Specification - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Meter Replacement Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T08:19:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council wishes to appoint an external contractor, for the installation of heat meters and meter reading communication equipment for the following estates:\n•\tCruddas Park House comprising of 1 and 2 bed flats within a multi-story block of flats\n•\tSt Ann's estate comprising of houses, maisonettes and flats\nWe also require a rate for the one-off replacement of meters and communication equipment that may arise throughout the duration of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036866-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T08:19:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06891f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06891f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Specification - 60%\nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Meter Replacement Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036866-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036866-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T08:19:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council wishes to appoint an external contractor, for the installation of heat meters and meter reading communication equipment for the following estates:\n•\tCruddas Park House comprising of 1 and 2 bed flats within a multi-story block of flats\n•\tSt Ann's estate comprising of houses, maisonettes and flats\nWe also require a rate for the one-off replacement of meters and communication equipment that may arise throughout the duration of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}