Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of Salford request the supply of a Heat Flow meter machine to measure thermal conductivity rapidly for medium to high density materials. With the below specification: • Sample Diameter 51mm (2") • Temperature range -10° C - 110°C • Temperature Resolution ± 0.01 °C • Thermal Conductivity Range 0.1 to 10 W/(mK) (0.633 to 60.3BTU in/hr ft2 ˚F) • Thermal Resistance Range 0.003 to 0.05 m2K/W • Heat Flux Transducers Area 25 x 25mm (1 sq. in.) • Compatible with other FOX machines and software that are present in the lab including the FOX600, FOX300 and FOX800.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d758 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071491-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 09:51:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069835-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071491-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | tender | 069835-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071491-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-06T09:51:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41939.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T09:51:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165821",
"name": "Waters TA Instruments"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heat Flow Meter Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford request the supply of a Heat Flow meter machine to measure thermal conductivity rapidly for medium to high density materials. With the below specification: \n• Sample Diameter 51mm (2\")\n• Temperature range -10° C - 110°C\n• Temperature Resolution ± 0.01 °C\n• Thermal Conductivity Range 0.1 to 10 W/(mK) (0.633 to 60.3BTU in/hr ft2 ˚F)\n• Thermal Resistance Range 0.003 to 0.05 m2K/W\n• Heat Flux Transducers Area 25 x 25mm (1 sq. in.)\n• Compatible with other FOX machines and software that are present in the lab including the FOX600, FOX300 and FOX800.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165821",
"name": "Waters TA Instruments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue Altrincham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_receivable@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071491-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-06T09:51:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41939.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T09:51:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165821",
"name": "Waters TA Instruments"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heat Flow Meter Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford request the supply of a Heat Flow meter machine to measure thermal conductivity rapidly for medium to high density materials. With the below specification: \n• Sample Diameter 51mm (2\")\n• Temperature range -10° C - 110°C\n• Temperature Resolution ± 0.01 °C\n• Thermal Conductivity Range 0.1 to 10 W/(mK) (0.633 to 60.3BTU in/hr ft2 ˚F)\n• Thermal Resistance Range 0.003 to 0.05 m2K/W\n• Heat Flux Transducers Area 25 x 25mm (1 sq. in.)\n• Compatible with other FOX machines and software that are present in the lab including the FOX600, FOX300 and FOX800.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165821",
"name": "Waters TA Instruments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue Altrincham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_receivable@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069835-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:53:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d758",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d758",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria will be awarded on Quality, Sustainability and Price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "For any queries please contract Lorna Brooke l.e.brooke@salford.ac.uk and energyhouselabs@salford.ac.uk."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "44115220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating materials"
},
{
"id": "48460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heat Flow Meter Machine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 38000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6904",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6904",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:53:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Salford request the supply of a Heat Flow meter machine to measure thermal conductivity rapidly for medium to high density materials. With the below specification: \n•\tSample Diameter 51mm (2\")\n•\tTemperature range \t-10° C - 110°C\n•\tTemperature Resolution ± 0.01 °C\n•\tThermal Conductivity Range 0.1 to 10 W/(mK) (0.633 to 60.3BTU in/hr ft2 ˚F)\n•\tThermal Resistance Range 0.003 to 0.05 m2K/W\n•\tHeat Flux Transducers Area 25 x 25mm (1 sq. in.)\n•\tCompatible with other FOX machines and software that are present in the lab including the FOX600, FOX300 and FOX800.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For any queries and sending quotations please contact Lorna Brooke l.e.brooke@salford.ac.uk and \nenergyhouselabs@salford.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}