Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Tender and subsequent works are required for the first-year maintenance schedule of 21 newly planted woodland creation sites. 3 quotes were sought on 17/06/26 from 3 sources, Thompsons Tree Services, Brindle and Green and Chevron. The end date for the process was 26/06/26 and 2 quotes were received. One from Thompsons Tree Services for the value of £39,694.20 (exc VAT), one from Brindle and Green for the value of £72,602.41 (exc VAT), Chevron did not enter a quote. DHW want to go ahead with the quote from Thomson's due to it being the cheaper quote as well as the added benefit of the company already having undertaken the original planting of the sites. The undertaking of first-year maintenance is a prudent to allow Heartwood to efficiently complete a time-critical element of the tree establishment process. Undertaking the maintenance will increase tree survival rates and reduce future costs of replacing work already undertaken through deterioration if the first-year maintenance is delayed. All funds are drawn down from the external DEFRA Trees for Climate fund of which Derbyshire's Heartwood Community Forest is fully funded by.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061533-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 08:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061533-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061533-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T09:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09292632",
"name": "THOMPSON TREE SERVICES (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Heartwood 2026 Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender and subsequent works are required for the first-year maintenance schedule of 21 newly planted woodland creation sites. 3 quotes were sought on 17/06/26 from 3 sources, Thompsons Tree Services, Brindle and Green and Chevron. The end date for the process was 26/06/26 and 2 quotes were received. One from Thompsons Tree Services for the value of £39,694.20 (exc VAT), one from Brindle and Green for the value of £72,602.41 (exc VAT), Chevron did not enter a quote. DHW want to go ahead with the quote from Thomson's due to it being the cheaper quote as well as the added benefit of the company already having undertaken the original planting of the sites. The undertaking of first-year maintenance is a prudent to allow Heartwood to efficiently complete a time-critical element of the tree establishment process. Undertaking the maintenance will increase tree survival rates and reduce future costs of replacing work already undertaken through deterioration if the first-year maintenance is delayed. All funds are drawn down from the external DEFRA Trees for Climate fund of which Derbyshire's Heartwood Community Forest is fully funded by.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09292632",
"name": "THOMPSON TREE SERVICES (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 4FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashleigh House Cromford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thompson-treeservices.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09292632",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave@thompsons-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYV-4112-XDXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39694.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47633.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:37:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061533-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T09:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09292632",
"name": "THOMPSON TREE SERVICES (UK) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Heartwood 2026 Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender and subsequent works are required for the first-year maintenance schedule of 21 newly planted woodland creation sites. 3 quotes were sought on 17/06/26 from 3 sources, Thompsons Tree Services, Brindle and Green and Chevron. The end date for the process was 26/06/26 and 2 quotes were received. One from Thompsons Tree Services for the value of £39,694.20 (exc VAT), one from Brindle and Green for the value of £72,602.41 (exc VAT), Chevron did not enter a quote. DHW want to go ahead with the quote from Thomson's due to it being the cheaper quote as well as the added benefit of the company already having undertaken the original planting of the sites. The undertaking of first-year maintenance is a prudent to allow Heartwood to efficiently complete a time-critical element of the tree establishment process. Undertaking the maintenance will increase tree survival rates and reduce future costs of replacing work already undertaken through deterioration if the first-year maintenance is delayed. All funds are drawn down from the external DEFRA Trees for Climate fund of which Derbyshire's Heartwood Community Forest is fully funded by.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09292632",
"name": "THOMPSON TREE SERVICES (UK) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 4FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashleigh House Cromford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thompson-treeservices.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09292632",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave@thompsons-group.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYV-4112-XDXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39694.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47633.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T09:37:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}