Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Heartflow Jul 20 - Mar 21". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Oct 2021, 21:10 BST | Last source update6 Oct 2021, 21:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCardiology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e8ef | ||
What is being bought
The provision of 4D non-invasive representation of the coronary artery system including flow data, services.The supply of a cardiac reporting services including a 4D non-invasive representation of the coronary artery system including flow data produced from a CT Data set. Provide training specific to the software solutions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Oct 2021, 21:10 BST - Official notice release published
6 Oct 2021, 21:10 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Oct 2021, 21:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDirect award in accordance with Reg 32 following no response to a published Voluntary Transparency NoticeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Oct 2021, 21:10 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £4,933,100
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HeartFlow U.K. Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,933,100 · signed 17 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12688Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNHS England published in the OJEU its intention to award a contract to this supplier for these services in a Voluntary Transparency Notice with reference OJEU 185481-2020. on 21 April 2020. It received no communications in relation to the published VTN and entered into a contract with the supplier accordingly.The product required by the NHS is a highly specialised piece of medical technology with a very specific capabilities. The requirements for the particular product features (and product support) described are determined by clinical need.NHS England has established, through extensive engagement, that there appears to be no supplier other than the awardee who can currently meet the stated requirement. This has led NHS England to the conclusions that:(i) it is extremely unlikely that any other capable supplier could bid for the contract if a call for competition was then issued via a contract notice; and(iii) it is reasonable to conclude that competition for this award is absent for technical reasons. |