← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heart Health Checks

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Heart Health Checks for a duration of 6 months to 31st March 2026.

Delivery location

UKE22

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority (YNYCA) has been chosen to lead a Get Britain Working Inactivity Trailblazer Programme. As part of this work North Yorkshire Council has secured funding to deliver heart health checks. This service offers screening for individuals to recognise the early signs of cardiovascular disease, which is one of the most prevalent primary conditions experienced by people who are economically inactive. The contract will be in place from 8th October 2025 until 31st March 2026. The total contract value is £44,000. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made using the urgent award process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,294 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,477 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer214 median · 1,297.3 average (15 of 21 with a bid count)2.6 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE22401 median · 642.6 average (30 of 40 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to the nature of the service, had delivery been postponed to run a full procurement process there could have been a negative impact to individuals' health. As there is only 6 months for the grant funding to be spent the option to follow an urgent award process was considered necessary.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Heart Health Checks

Statusactive
Value£44,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab9c
Latest release ID063726-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 12:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063726-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063726-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Heart Health Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163444",
          "name": "Heartbeat Primary Care Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "580-NYC-HA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority (YNYCA) has been chosen to lead a Get\nBritain Working Inactivity Trailblazer Programme. As part of this work North Yorkshire Council has secured funding to deliver heart health checks. This service offers screening for individuals to recognise the early signs of cardiovascular disease, which is one of the most prevalent primary conditions experienced by people who are economically inactive.\nThe contract will be in place from 8th October 2025 until 31st March 2026. The total contract value is £44,000.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made using the urgent award process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Heart Health Checks for a duration of 6 months to 31st March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the nature of the service, had delivery been postponed to run a full procurement process there could have been a negative impact to individuals' health. As there is only 6 months for the grant funding to be spent the option to follow an urgent award process was considered necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louisa Cordon",
        "email": "louisa.cordon@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609536901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163444",
      "name": "Heartbeat Primary Care Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heartbeat Primary Care Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063726-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Heart Health Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063726-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider\nSelection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of\nthe Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nGrant funding was made available to North Yorkshire Council on 22nd September 2025.\nUnder the conditions of the grant, all funding has to be spent by the end of March 2026. The\nnature of the health checks means that if they are not delivered individuals with undetected\nCVD risk factors could go longer without this being diagnosed and face a significant risk to\ntheir health. Therefore, the contracts were awarded using the urgent award procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063726-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T13:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063726-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Heart Health Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163444",
          "name": "Heartbeat Primary Care Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "580-NYC-HA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority (YNYCA) has been chosen to lead a Get\nBritain Working Inactivity Trailblazer Programme. As part of this work North Yorkshire Council has secured funding to deliver heart health checks. This service offers screening for individuals to recognise the early signs of cardiovascular disease, which is one of the most prevalent primary conditions experienced by people who are economically inactive.\nThe contract will be in place from 8th October 2025 until 31st March 2026. The total contract value is £44,000.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made using the urgent award process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heart Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Heart Health Checks for a duration of 6 months to 31st March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the nature of the service, had delivery been postponed to run a full procurement process there could have been a negative impact to individuals' health. As there is only 6 months for the grant funding to be spent the option to follow an urgent award process was considered necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louisa Cordon",
        "email": "louisa.cordon@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609536901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163444",
      "name": "Heartbeat Primary Care Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heartbeat Primary Care Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063726-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Heart Health Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063726-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider\nSelection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of\nthe Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nGrant funding was made available to North Yorkshire Council on 22nd September 2025.\nUnder the conditions of the grant, all funding has to be spent by the end of March 2026. The\nnature of the health checks means that if they are not delivered individuals with undetected\nCVD risk factors could go longer without this being diagnosed and face a significant risk to\ntheir health. Therefore, the contracts were awarded using the urgent award procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}