Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is a major government department, at the heart of the justice system. The MoJ works to protect and advance the principles of justice; our vision is to deliver a world-class justice system that works for everyone in society. HM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is responsible for the administration of courts and tribunals across England and Wales. Working in partnership with an independent judiciary, HMCTS ensures the justice system is fair, efficient and effective. Through its services, HMCTS supports access to justice for individuals, businesses and public bodies, upholding the rule of law and enabling disputes to be resolved and decisions to be enforced. M Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS), on behalf of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), is undertaking a soft market engagement to understand current market capability for a solution that supports the conversion and/or renaming of video and audio files. The primary focus is on MP4 and MP3 formats; however, the ability to handle additional video and audio formats would be advantageous. These may include, but are not limited to, MOV, AVI, MKV, WMV, WAV, and AAC. The requirement relates to: • Converting video recordings into audio only files • Extracting and preserving metadata from the original media file • Ensuring the secure and permanent deletion of original files from users’ local device storage • Saving processed files to a network location using a defined and standardised file naming convention This engagement is intended to inform HMCTS’s understanding of: • whether suitable off the shelf software already exists; • whether the requirement could be met through configuration or extension of an existing product; and • whether a bespoke solution would be required.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,025 | 1 median · 6 average (973 of 3,025 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,089 of 3,025 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 792 | 1 median · 9 average (227 of 792 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (264 of 792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal. - Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - Suppliers can access the RFI from 18th May (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_582. - The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of: *Attachment 1 RFI Instructions and Questionnaire. *Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility) -Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 1 RFI Instructions and Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’. Timescales These are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change. 13th May 2026 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration 18th May 2026 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts 1st June 2026, 17:00 - Clarification period ends 2nd June 2026, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions 4th June 2026, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses | engagement | 4 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069814 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 14:53:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044082-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:53:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069814",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_17583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hearing Recording Processing and Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is a major government department, at the heart of the justice system. The MoJ works to protect and advance the principles of justice; our vision is to deliver a world-class justice system that works for everyone in society. \nHM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is responsible for the administration of courts and tribunals across England and Wales. Working in partnership with an independent judiciary, HMCTS ensures the justice system is fair, efficient and effective. Through its services, HMCTS supports access to justice for individuals, businesses and public bodies, upholding the rule of law and enabling disputes to be resolved and decisions to be enforced.\nM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS), on behalf of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), is undertaking a soft market engagement to understand current market capability for a solution that supports the conversion and/or renaming of video and audio files. \nThe primary focus is on MP4 and MP3 formats; however, the ability to handle additional video and audio formats would be advantageous. These may include, but are not limited to, MOV, AVI, MKV, WMV, WAV, and AAC. \nThe requirement relates to: \n•\tConverting video recordings into audio only files \n•\tExtracting and preserving metadata from the original media file \n•\tEnsuring the secure and permanent deletion of original files from users’ local device storage \n•\tSaving processed files to a network location using a defined and standardised file naming convention \nThis engagement is intended to inform HMCTS’s understanding of: \n•\twhether suitable off the shelf software already exists; \n•\twhether the requirement could be met through configuration or extension of an existing product; and \n•\twhether a bespoke solution would be required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MoJ Commercial Team",
"email": "CommercialDandTSupplierInbox@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:53:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal.\n- Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n- Suppliers can access the RFI from 18th May (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_582.\n- The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of:\n*Attachment 1 RFI Instructions and Questionnaire.\n*Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility)\n-Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 1 RFI Instructions and Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’.\nTimescales\nThese are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change.\n13th May 2026 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration \n18th May 2026 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts \n1st June 2026, 17:00 - Clarification period ends \n2nd June 2026, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions\n4th June 2026, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044082-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:53:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069814",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_17583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hearing Recording Processing and Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) is a major government department, at the heart of the justice system. The MoJ works to protect and advance the principles of justice; our vision is to deliver a world-class justice system that works for everyone in society. \nHM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS) is responsible for the administration of courts and tribunals across England and Wales. Working in partnership with an independent judiciary, HMCTS ensures the justice system is fair, efficient and effective. Through its services, HMCTS supports access to justice for individuals, businesses and public bodies, upholding the rule of law and enabling disputes to be resolved and decisions to be enforced.\nM Courts & Tribunals Service (HMCTS), on behalf of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ), is undertaking a soft market engagement to understand current market capability for a solution that supports the conversion and/or renaming of video and audio files. \nThe primary focus is on MP4 and MP3 formats; however, the ability to handle additional video and audio formats would be advantageous. These may include, but are not limited to, MOV, AVI, MKV, WMV, WAV, and AAC. \nThe requirement relates to: \n•\tConverting video recordings into audio only files \n•\tExtracting and preserving metadata from the original media file \n•\tEnsuring the secure and permanent deletion of original files from users’ local device storage \n•\tSaving processed files to a network location using a defined and standardised file naming convention \nThis engagement is intended to inform HMCTS’s understanding of: \n•\twhether suitable off the shelf software already exists; \n•\twhether the requirement could be met through configuration or extension of an existing product; and \n•\twhether a bespoke solution would be required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MoJ Commercial Team",
"email": "CommercialDandTSupplierInbox@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:53:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This RFI is being conducted through the MoJ e-Sourcing portal and all communications between MoJ and Suppliers during this RFI process must strictly be made using the MoJ e-Sourcing portal.\n- Suppliers must create an account on the e-sourcing portal found via the link here: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n- Suppliers can access the RFI from 18th May (the ‘RfI Opens’ date) via PQQ_582.\n- The PQQ will hold the following RFI documents and information which consists of:\n*Attachment 1 RFI Instructions and Questionnaire.\n*Clarification questions and answers document (shared using the messaging facility)\n-Suppliers will respond to the RFI by uploading the completed Attachment 1 RFI Instructions and Questionnaire to Technical Envelope, Question 1.1 ‘RFI Questionnaire’.\nTimescales\nThese are our intended RFI timescales. We will inform you if and when timelines change.\n13th May 2026 - UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice released and supplier e-sourcing system registration \n18th May 2026 - RFI opens and Clarification period starts \n1st June 2026, 17:00 - Clarification period ends \n2nd June 2026, 17:00 - Deadline for the publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions\n4th June 2026, 17:00 - Deadline for submission of RFI Responses"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}