← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Healthy Weight in Childhood Initiatives Framework

Buyer: Hull City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHull City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline13 Feb 2030
Value£120,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested parties to supply the provision of Healthy Weight in Childhood Initiatives Framework. The tender is an open pseudo framework agreement under the Light Touch Regime. The framework is anticipated to commence 1st April 2026 ending by 31st March 2030 with an option to extend for a period of up to 3 x 12 months periods. The Authority has estimated the value of the services called off from the framework to be £75,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the framework documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - Physical activity related provision

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Lot 2

Lot 2 - Nutrition Related Provision

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Community health services, Health and social work servicesNot published
LOT-0002Other community, social and personal services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,726 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,940 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5191 median · 2 average (26 of 519 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 519 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£78,072 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £120,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605e1
Latest release ID003185-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 15:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003185-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2030-02-13T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2030-01-30T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101592&TID100106827&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tender003185-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T15:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LP/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extensions - total value of contract should extensions be taken will be £140,000."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Physical activity related provision",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria is within the framework documentation and equates to 100% quality. Any call off competition shall be based on price/ quality split dependant on need and value as stated within the framework documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month periods the value of the lot shall therefore be £70,000 should all extensions be taken."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Nutrition Related Provision",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria is within the framework documentation and equates to 100% quality. Any call off competition shall be based on price/ quality split dependant on need and value as stated within the framework documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Weight in Childhood Initiatives Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003185-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003185-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:30:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested parties to supply the provision of Healthy Weight in Childhood Initiatives Framework. The tender is an open pseudo framework agreement under the Light Touch Regime. The framework is anticipated to commence 1st April 2026 ending by 31st March 2030 with an option to extend for a period of up to 3 x 12 months periods. The Authority has estimated the value of the services called off from the framework to be £75,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the framework documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2030-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2030-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101592&TID100106827&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Pattinson",
        "email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482615737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003185-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T15:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LP/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extensions - total value of contract should extensions be taken will be £140,000."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Physical activity related provision",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria is within the framework documentation and equates to 100% quality. Any call off competition shall be based on price/ quality split dependant on need and value as stated within the framework documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month periods the value of the lot shall therefore be £70,000 should all extensions be taken."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Nutrition Related Provision",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria is within the framework documentation and equates to 100% quality. Any call off competition shall be based on price/ quality split dependant on need and value as stated within the framework documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthy Weight in Childhood Initiatives Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003185-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003185-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:30:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested parties to supply the provision of Healthy Weight in Childhood Initiatives Framework. The tender is an open pseudo framework agreement under the Light Touch Regime. The framework is anticipated to commence 1st April 2026 ending by 31st March 2030 with an option to extend for a period of up to 3 x 12 months periods. The Authority has estimated the value of the services called off from the framework to be £75,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the framework documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2030-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2030-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101592&TID100106827&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Pattinson",
        "email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482615737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}