Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Healthy Start is a mandatory Government initiative designed to improve the health of low-income pregnant women and families through the provision of free healthy food, milk, and vitamins. Eligibility extends to women who are at least ten weeks pregnant and families with children under four years of age in receipt of certain benefits or tax credits. This award relates only to the vitamin component of the Healthy Start programme.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080644-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 14:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080644-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080644-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:17:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33616000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vitamins"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080644-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080644-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:17:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10881715",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Healthy Start Vitamins",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Healthy Start is a mandatory Government initiative designed to improve the health of low-income pregnant women and families through the provision of free healthy food, milk, and vitamins. Eligibility extends to women who are at least ten weeks pregnant and families with children under four years of age in receipt of certain benefits or tax credits. \nThis award relates only to the vitamin component of the Healthy Start programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to NHS Supply Chain is justified under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as a Direct Award in Special Cases. This approach is necessary due to the absence of viable competition for technical reasons and the lack of reasonable alternatives. NHS Supply Chain is the sole provider capable of meeting the statutory and policy requirements of the Healthy Start programme.\nAwarding directly ensures compliance with legal obligations, supports the delivery of essential public health services, and aligns with wider Council policy objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10881715",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Way, Cotes Park Industrial Estate, Alfreton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10881715",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jake.surgey1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080644-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T14:17:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33616000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vitamins"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension is subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080644-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080644-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:17:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10881715",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Healthy Start Vitamins",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Healthy Start is a mandatory Government initiative designed to improve the health of low-income pregnant women and families through the provision of free healthy food, milk, and vitamins. Eligibility extends to women who are at least ten weeks pregnant and families with children under four years of age in receipt of certain benefits or tax credits. \nThis award relates only to the vitamin component of the Healthy Start programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to NHS Supply Chain is justified under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as a Direct Award in Special Cases. This approach is necessary due to the absence of viable competition for technical reasons and the lack of reasonable alternatives. NHS Supply Chain is the sole provider capable of meeting the statutory and policy requirements of the Healthy Start programme.\nAwarding directly ensures compliance with legal obligations, supports the delivery of essential public health services, and aligns with wider Council policy objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10881715",
"name": "NHS Supply Chain",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Way, Cotes Park Industrial Estate, Alfreton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10881715",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jake.surgey1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}