Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The LGA is a national membership body for local authorities. Our core membership is made up of English and Welsh councils through the Welsh LGA. However, it should be noted that this is a joint project across all four UK Nations through the Northern Ireland LGA, Convention for Scottish Local Authority and Welsh LGA. The lead commissioning and contracting organisation is the LGA. The four associations recently recommitted to working together on Civility in public life, including upholding debate and free speech, including criticism, as the cornerstone of a healthy democracy. Those in public life have a responsibility to model positive behaviours, including robust debate, disagreement and legitimate scrutiny. This project is part of our ongoing work to support councils in articulating and fostering healthy debate. The aim will be to produce resources that councils, officers, and councillors can utilise to articulate, investigate, and embed healthy debate within their councils, as well as to equip councillors with debating skills to help them fulfil their decision-making and community leadership roles.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,284 | 3 median · 31.5 average (306 of 1,284 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (341 of 1,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085343-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 12:04:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085343-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-23T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-19T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3d44d3cf-7a82-4d67-8ce2-0d25e464958f |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | tender | 085343-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085343-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:04:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDLGR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be applied if it is necessary to accommodate a launch event within three months of product delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale in paragraph 12.8 of the RFQ document and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthy debate local government resources",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:04:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA is a national membership body for local authorities. Our core membership is made up of English and Welsh councils through the Welsh LGA. However, it should be noted that this is a joint project across all four UK Nations through the Northern Ireland LGA, Convention for Scottish Local Authority and Welsh LGA. The lead commissioning and contracting organisation is the LGA. The four associations recently recommitted to working together on Civility in public life, including upholding debate and free speech, including criticism, as the cornerstone of a healthy democracy. Those in public life have a responsibility to model positive behaviours, including robust debate, disagreement and legitimate scrutiny. This project is part of our ongoing work to support councils in articulating and fostering healthy debate. The aim will be to produce resources that councils, officers, and councillors can utilise to articulate, investigate, and embed healthy debate within their councils, as well as to equip councillors with debating skills to help them fulfil their decision-making and community leadership roles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3d44d3cf-7a82-4d67-8ce2-0d25e464958f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jessica.norman@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085343-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:04:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDLGR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be applied if it is necessary to accommodate a launch event within three months of product delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluator[s] will allocate scores in accordance with the scoring scale in paragraph 12.8 of the RFQ document and the award criteria published in this document. Once the quality and price scores have been allocated, the resulting quality and price scores will be combined according to their % level for each Bidder to produce a final overall score for that Bidder. The successful Bidder will be the one that submits the highest scoring overall Quotation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthy debate local government resources",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085343-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085343-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:04:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA is a national membership body for local authorities. Our core membership is made up of English and Welsh councils through the Welsh LGA. However, it should be noted that this is a joint project across all four UK Nations through the Northern Ireland LGA, Convention for Scottish Local Authority and Welsh LGA. The lead commissioning and contracting organisation is the LGA. The four associations recently recommitted to working together on Civility in public life, including upholding debate and free speech, including criticism, as the cornerstone of a healthy democracy. Those in public life have a responsibility to model positive behaviours, including robust debate, disagreement and legitimate scrutiny. This project is part of our ongoing work to support councils in articulating and fostering healthy debate. The aim will be to produce resources that councils, officers, and councillors can utilise to articulate, investigate, and embed healthy debate within their councils, as well as to equip councillors with debating skills to help them fulfil their decision-making and community leadership roles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3d44d3cf-7a82-4d67-8ce2-0d25e464958f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jessica.norman@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}