Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a direct award notice using the NHS Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award C process for the services detailed below, delivered on behalf of the Borough of Telford & Wrekin Council. The direct award C process for this contract has been used as: • the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is proposing a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term • the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract • the Council is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria • the Council is of the view that the existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria The services included within the contract to be awarded are: 0-19 yrs Health Child Programme Health Visiting School Nursing Family Nurse Partnership Those involved in the direct award C process include the Public Health Commissioner, the Senior Public Health Commissioner, the People Procurement Officer, Public Health Finance Officer. The Executive Director for Children's Services at Telford & Wrekin Council approved the direct award. Conflicts of Interest have been managed using the Council's COI process along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance. No conflicts of interest have been registered. Telford & Wrekin Council intend to award this contract the current provider of this service, Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust, Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave, Shrewsbury SY2 6FG. the rationale for the direct award C to the current providers is: - Over the lifetime of the current contract, this provider has worked tirelessly to improve the service offered to 0-19yrs and their families. - Improvements have been highlighted in the CQC inspection resulting in a GOOD result. Plans for further co-produced improvements have been detailed and in a number of cases already achieved successfully. - The organisation has a continuous improvement ethos and works in collaboration with the commissioner to ensure services are current and meet and exceed the needs of those they support through this service. They have a proven track record of going above and beyond requirements to ensure these services meet needs. They have shown innovation and are naturally inquisitive in their improvement plan. - We have undertaken market assessment and although there appears to be market, we are unable to see if this market would improve the service further if we re-procured. - Due to the work completed to date and the future plans for these services, it is considered counter-productive to move away from this provider at this time The 5 key criteria have been weighted equally at 20% each as they are considered of equal importance to the services held within the contract. The contract is for a 3 year period ending 31/03/2028 with a view to potentially extend for a further 1 + 1 years, so with a potential end date of 31/03/2030. the lifetime cost is £16,278,055
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05487d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032269-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 13 2025 12:16:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032269-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032269-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T13:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05487d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthy Child Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16278055
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extending for a 2 year period (1+1) to 31/03/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T13:16:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-R1D",
"name": "Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Healthy Child Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a direct award notice using the NHS Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award C process for the services detailed below, delivered on behalf of the Borough of Telford & Wrekin Council. The direct award C process for this contract has been used as:\n• the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is proposing a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term \n• the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\nThe services included within the contract to be awarded are:\n0-19 yrs Health Child Programme\nHealth Visiting\nSchool Nursing\nFamily Nurse Partnership\nThose involved in the direct award C process include the Public Health Commissioner, the Senior Public Health Commissioner, the People Procurement Officer, Public Health Finance Officer. The Executive Director for Children's Services at Telford & Wrekin Council approved the direct award. Conflicts of Interest have been managed using the Council's COI process along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance. No conflicts of interest have been registered.\nTelford & Wrekin Council intend to award this contract the current provider of this service, Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust, Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave, Shrewsbury SY2 6FG. the rationale for the direct award C to the current providers is:\n- Over the lifetime of the current contract, this provider has worked tirelessly to improve the service offered to 0-19yrs and their families.\n- Improvements have been highlighted in the CQC inspection resulting in a GOOD result. Plans for further co-produced improvements have been detailed and in a number of cases already achieved successfully.\n- The organisation has a continuous improvement ethos and works in collaboration with the commissioner to ensure services are current and meet and exceed the needs of those they support through this service. They have a proven track record of going above and beyond requirements to ensure these services meet needs. They have shown innovation and are naturally inquisitive in their improvement plan.\n- We have undertaken market assessment and although there appears to be market, we are unable to see if this market would improve the service further if we re-procured.\n- Due to the work completed to date and the future plans for these services, it is considered counter-productive to move away from this provider at this time\nThe 5 key criteria have been weighted equally at 20% each as they are considered of equal importance to the services held within the contract.\nThe contract is for a 3 year period ending 31/03/2028 with a view to potentially extend for a further 1 + 1 years, so with a potential end date of 31/03/2030.\nthe lifetime cost is £16,278,055",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award notice using the NHS Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award C process for the services detailed below, delivered on behalf of the Borough of Telford & Wrekin Council. The direct award C process for this contract has been used as:\n• the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is proposing a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term \n• the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\nTelford & Wrekin Council intend to award this contract to Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust, Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave, Shrewsbury SY2 6FG. the rationale for the direct award C to the current providers is:\n- Over the lifetime of the current contract, this provider has worked tirelessly to improve the service offered to 0-19yrs and their families.\n- Improvements have been highlighted in the CQC inspection resulting in a GOOD result. Plans for further co-produced improvements have been detailed and in a number of cases already achieved successfully.\n- The organisation has a continuous improvement ethos and works in collaboration with the commissioner to ensure services are current and meet and exceed the needs of those they support through this service. They have a proven track record of going above and beyond requirements to ensure these services meet needs. They have shown innovation and are naturally inquisitive in their improvement plan.\n- We have undertaken market assessment and although there appears to be market, we are unable to see if this market would improve the service further if we re-procured.\n- Due to the work completed to date and the future plans for these services, it is considered counter-productive to move away from this provider at this time\nThe 5 key criteria have been weighted equally at 20% each as they are considered of equal importance to the services held within the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-R1D",
"name": "Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropscommunityhealth.nhs.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "R1D",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shropcom.customerservices@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01743 277500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032269-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T13:16:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05487d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Healthy Child Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16278055
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extending for a 2 year period (1+1) to 31/03/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T13:16:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-R1D",
"name": "Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Healthy Child Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a direct award notice using the NHS Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award C process for the services detailed below, delivered on behalf of the Borough of Telford & Wrekin Council. The direct award C process for this contract has been used as:\n• the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is proposing a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term \n• the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\nThe services included within the contract to be awarded are:\n0-19 yrs Health Child Programme\nHealth Visiting\nSchool Nursing\nFamily Nurse Partnership\nThose involved in the direct award C process include the Public Health Commissioner, the Senior Public Health Commissioner, the People Procurement Officer, Public Health Finance Officer. The Executive Director for Children's Services at Telford & Wrekin Council approved the direct award. Conflicts of Interest have been managed using the Council's COI process along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance. No conflicts of interest have been registered.\nTelford & Wrekin Council intend to award this contract the current provider of this service, Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust, Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave, Shrewsbury SY2 6FG. the rationale for the direct award C to the current providers is:\n- Over the lifetime of the current contract, this provider has worked tirelessly to improve the service offered to 0-19yrs and their families.\n- Improvements have been highlighted in the CQC inspection resulting in a GOOD result. Plans for further co-produced improvements have been detailed and in a number of cases already achieved successfully.\n- The organisation has a continuous improvement ethos and works in collaboration with the commissioner to ensure services are current and meet and exceed the needs of those they support through this service. They have a proven track record of going above and beyond requirements to ensure these services meet needs. They have shown innovation and are naturally inquisitive in their improvement plan.\n- We have undertaken market assessment and although there appears to be market, we are unable to see if this market would improve the service further if we re-procured.\n- Due to the work completed to date and the future plans for these services, it is considered counter-productive to move away from this provider at this time\nThe 5 key criteria have been weighted equally at 20% each as they are considered of equal importance to the services held within the contract.\nThe contract is for a 3 year period ending 31/03/2028 with a view to potentially extend for a further 1 + 1 years, so with a potential end date of 31/03/2030.\nthe lifetime cost is £16,278,055",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award notice using the NHS Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award C process for the services detailed below, delivered on behalf of the Borough of Telford & Wrekin Council. The direct award C process for this contract has been used as:\n• the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is proposing a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term \n• the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract to a sufficient standard, according to the detail outlined in the contract, and also taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\n• the Council is of the view that the existing provider will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria\nTelford & Wrekin Council intend to award this contract to Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust, Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave, Shrewsbury SY2 6FG. the rationale for the direct award C to the current providers is:\n- Over the lifetime of the current contract, this provider has worked tirelessly to improve the service offered to 0-19yrs and their families.\n- Improvements have been highlighted in the CQC inspection resulting in a GOOD result. Plans for further co-produced improvements have been detailed and in a number of cases already achieved successfully.\n- The organisation has a continuous improvement ethos and works in collaboration with the commissioner to ensure services are current and meet and exceed the needs of those they support through this service. They have a proven track record of going above and beyond requirements to ensure these services meet needs. They have shown innovation and are naturally inquisitive in their improvement plan.\n- We have undertaken market assessment and although there appears to be market, we are unable to see if this market would improve the service further if we re-procured.\n- Due to the work completed to date and the future plans for these services, it is considered counter-productive to move away from this provider at this time\nThe 5 key criteria have been weighted equally at 20% each as they are considered of equal importance to the services held within the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-R1D",
"name": "Shropshire Community Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 6FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount McKinley, Shrewsbury Business Park, Anchorage Ave"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropscommunityhealth.nhs.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "R1D",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shropcom.customerservices@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01743 277500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}