← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull. There is a requirement to improve health and social care services in Birmingham and Solihull. In addition to working with the local health and social care system, the focus will be supporting citizens to remain in their own homes and communities, developing support networks to enhance their lives and supporting this area of improvement to enable public engagement in shaping the future of the health and social care system in a systematic and joined up approach.

Delivery location

UKG32 · UKG31

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary function of the Healthwatch service is to represent the views of the public on issues relating to health and social care services. They advocate and lobby the National Health Service (NHS) and the Local Authority (LA) on service improvements and have the capacity to inspect premises. They also engage with local communities collecting experience feedback about local services and locality priorities and provide advice and guidance on health service provision.The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council will provide increased opportunity for efficiencies across the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System (BSol ICS) area by delivering in a consistent manner, offering benefits to both LAs and to the Integrated Care Board (ICB).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 70% and 20%
price — Price 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Social work services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG32671 median · 3.1 average (34 of 67 with a bid count)2.8 average (38 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull

Statusactive
Value£3,639,874

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5ae
Latest release ID040844-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 10:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040844-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006463-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040844-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124960",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040844-2025-P1011-1",
      "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154902",
          "name": "Healthwatch Birmingham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The primary function of the Healthwatch service is to represent the views of the public on issues relating to health and social care services. They advocate and lobby the National Health Service (NHS) and the Local Authority (LA) on service improvements and have the capacity to inspect premises. They also engage with local communities collecting experience feedback about local services and locality priorities and provide advice and guidance on health service provision.The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council will provide increased opportunity for efficiencies across the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System (BSol ICS) area by delivering in a consistent manner, offering benefits to both LAs and to the Integrated Care Board (ICB).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull.  There is a requirement to improve health and social care services in Birmingham and Solihull. In addition to working with the local health and social care system, the focus will be supporting citizens to remain in their own homes and communities, developing support networks to enhance their lives and supporting this area of improvement to enable public engagement in shaping the future of the health and social care system in a systematic and joined up approach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124960",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154902",
      "name": "Healthwatch Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham.",
        "postalCode": "B16 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colbalt Square, 83 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Healthwatch Birmingham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4590",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040844-2025-P1011-1",
      "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3639874,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040844-2025-P1011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040844-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040844-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124960",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040844-2025-P1011-1",
      "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154902",
          "name": "Healthwatch Birmingham"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The primary function of the Healthwatch service is to represent the views of the public on issues relating to health and social care services. They advocate and lobby the National Health Service (NHS) and the Local Authority (LA) on service improvements and have the capacity to inspect premises. They also engage with local communities collecting experience feedback about local services and locality priorities and provide advice and guidance on health service provision.The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council will provide increased opportunity for efficiencies across the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System (BSol ICS) area by delivering in a consistent manner, offering benefits to both LAs and to the Integrated Care Board (ICB).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 10%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull.  There is a requirement to improve health and social care services in Birmingham and Solihull. In addition to working with the local health and social care system, the focus will be supporting citizens to remain in their own homes and communities, developing support networks to enhance their lives and supporting this area of improvement to enable public engagement in shaping the future of the health and social care system in a systematic and joined up approach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124960",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154902",
      "name": "Healthwatch Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham.",
        "postalCode": "B16 8QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colbalt Square, 83 Hagley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Healthwatch Birmingham"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4590",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040844-2025-P1011-1",
      "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3639874,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040844-2025-P1011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006463-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006463-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T18:24:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124960",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary function of the Healthwatch service is to represent the views of the public on issues relating to health and social care services. They advocate and lobby the National Health Service (NHS) and the Local Authority (LA) on service improvements and have the capacity to inspect premises. They also engage with local communities collecting experience feedback about local services and locality priorities and provide advice and guidance on health service provision.The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council will provide increased opportunity for efficiencies across the Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care System (BSol ICS) area by delivering in a consistent manner, offering benefits to both LAs and to the Integrated Care Board (ICB).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The joint commissioning of a Healthwatch service by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2616035,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision Healthwatch Birmingham and Solihull.  There is a requirement to improve health and social care services in Birmingham and Solihull. In addition to working with the local health and social care system, the focus will be supporting citizens to remain in their own homes and communities, developing support networks to enhance their lives and supporting this area of improvement to enable public engagement in shaping the future of the health and social care system in a systematic and joined up approach.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124960",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4590",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contract is for 5 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of \tcontract) commencing on 1st July 2025, with an option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability.The contract will be awarded to a single provider.\tPayments will be made as set out above to each individual Council.If you are interested please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Tender document and supporting information; your completed ITT should be returned by 1200hrs on 28th March 2025 using the Supplier Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}