← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families

Buyer: Wakefield Council →

BuyerWakefield Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service works with families in Wakefield living in poverty, supporting them to maximise their disposable income (for example by identifying low-cost/ free activities for families, or by accessing low-cost healthy food for families) and improve their quality of life.  The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has a ‘family focus’ approach and have expertise both in family and child-related benefits and financial issues and supports families (with children under the age of 12). The Service provide a single point of contact where professionals working with families can obtain advice and support on financial issues.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has been procured via the Open - Above Threshold (LTR) Procedure. Additional information: Contract to begin 1st February 2024 for 3 years and 2 months up to the end of 31st March 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years to the 31st March 2030.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Social Value — 10
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,2311 median · 25.1 average (14,210 of 26,231 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,444 of 26,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82 median · 13 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)9 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41051 median · 423.9 average (42 of 105 with a bid count)5.7 average (67 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families

Statusactive
Value£884,658

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040634
Latest release ID004702-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 12 2024 17:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2024award, contract004702-2024
28 Sept 2023planning, tender028681-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-12T17:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004702-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104936",
          "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS23/32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has been procured via the Open - Above Threshold (LTR) Procedure. Additional information: Contract to begin 1st February 2024 for 3 years and 2 months up to the end of 31st March 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years to the 31st  March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service works with families in Wakefield living in poverty, supporting them to maximise their disposable income (for example by identifying low-cost/ free activities for families, or by accessing low-cost healthy food for families) and improve their quality of life.  The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has a ‘family focus’ approach and have expertise both in family and child-related benefits and financial issues and supports families (with children under the age of 12). The Service provide a single point of contact where professionals working with families can obtain advice and support on financial issues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104936",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "merefield house, whistler drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7530",
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004702-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
      "value": {
        "amount": 884658.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004702-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2024 · 004702-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-12T17:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004702-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104936",
          "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS23/32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has been procured via the Open - Above Threshold (LTR) Procedure. Additional information: Contract to begin 1st February 2024 for 3 years and 2 months up to the end of 31st March 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years to the 31st  March 2030.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service works with families in Wakefield living in poverty, supporting them to maximise their disposable income (for example by identifying low-cost/ free activities for families, or by accessing low-cost healthy food for families) and improve their quality of life.  The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has a ‘family focus’ approach and have expertise both in family and child-related benefits and financial issues and supports families (with children under the age of 12). The Service provide a single point of contact where professionals working with families can obtain advice and support on financial issues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104936",
      "name": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "merefield house, whistler drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7530",
        "legalName": "Wakefield and District Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wdh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004702-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
      "value": {
        "amount": 884658.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004702-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Sept 2023 · 028681-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "028681-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T16:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFS23/32",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service works with families in Wakefield living in poverty, supporting them to maximise their disposable income (for example by identifying low-cost/ free activities for families, or by accessing low-cost healthy food for families) and improve their quality of life.  The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has a ‘family focus’ approach and have expertise both in family and child-related benefits and financial issues and supports families (with children under the age of 12). The Service provide a single point of contact where professionals working with families can obtain advice and support on financial issues. Additional information: Contract to begin 1st February 2024 for 3 years and 2 months up to the end of 31st March 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years to the 31st  March 2030.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service works with families in Wakefield living in poverty, supporting them to maximise their disposable income (for example by identifying low-cost/ free activities for families, or by accessing low-cost healthy food for families) and improve their quality of life.  The Healthier Wealthier Wakefield Families service has a ‘family focus’ approach and have expertise both in family and child-related benefits and financial issues and supports families (with children under the age of 12). The Service provide a single point of contact where professionals working with families can obtain advice and support on financial issues.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72371&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72371&B=UK",
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council  "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}