← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healthier Together Hackney Service Extension

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The Healthier Together Hackney (HTH) service is designed to be a one-stop shop for access to a structured programme for eligible adults, to prevent the onset or deterioration of obesity and/or physical inactivity-related conditions and reduce future demand for health and social care services.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Healthier Together Hackney (HTH) service is designed to be a one-stop shop for access to a structured programme for eligible adults, to prevent the onset or deterioration of obesity and/or physical inactivity-related conditions and reduce future demand for health and social care services. This contract is being awarded to one Greenwich Leisure Limited (an existing provider) following a Direct Award Process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £315,015 for a 9 month period (1st July 2025 - 30th March 2026).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,3971 median · 20.5 average (21,512 of 36,397 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,072 of 36,397 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer651 median · 8.1 average (27 of 65 with a bid count)2.9 average (27 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI411731 median · 44.3 average (47 of 173 with a bid count)5.7 average (48 of 173 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026590-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£315,015

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05235e
Latest release ID026590-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 13:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026590-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026590-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:50:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05235e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:666666-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026590-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149185",
          "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Healthier Together Hackney (HTH) service is designed to be a one-stop shop for access to a structured programme for eligible adults, to prevent the onset or deterioration of obesity and/or physical inactivity-related conditions and reduce future demand for health and social care services.\nThis contract is being awarded to one Greenwich Leisure Limited (an existing provider) following a Direct Award Process C.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £315,015 for a 9 month period (1st July 2025 - 30th March 2026).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthier Together Hackney Service Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Healthier Together Hackney (HTH) service is designed to be a one-stop shop for access to a structured programme for eligible adults, to prevent the onset or deterioration of obesity and/or physical inactivity-related conditions and reduce future demand for health and social care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Chima Amadi",
        "email": "chima.amadi@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149185",
      "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE186SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlegate House, The Royal Arsenal, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149186",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E81B1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026590-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315015,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026590-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 9th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\n- Written representations regarding this award can be sent to the London Borough of Hackney at 1 Hillman Street, Hackney, London, E8 1DY or email: chima.amadi@hackney.gov.uk\n- This contract was approved  by the Health Procurement Board and awarded by the Public Health service on behalf of London Borough of Hackney.\n- There was no conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest related to the award process of this contract.\n- The key criteria used for the award of this contract include; value, quality and innovation, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, and social value. These criteria is important because it ensures that contract awardees have the capacity to achieve the specifications of their contract and aligns with the key objectives of the council. The chosen service provider meets all the outlined key criteria at a satisfactory level and was chosen to be awarded this contract on that basis.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026590-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026590-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:50:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05235e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:666666-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026590-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149185",
          "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763589",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Healthier Together Hackney (HTH) service is designed to be a one-stop shop for access to a structured programme for eligible adults, to prevent the onset or deterioration of obesity and/or physical inactivity-related conditions and reduce future demand for health and social care services.\nThis contract is being awarded to one Greenwich Leisure Limited (an existing provider) following a Direct Award Process C.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £315,015 for a 9 month period (1st July 2025 - 30th March 2026).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthier Together Hackney Service Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Healthier Together Hackney (HTH) service is designed to be a one-stop shop for access to a structured programme for eligible adults, to prevent the onset or deterioration of obesity and/or physical inactivity-related conditions and reduce future demand for health and social care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Chima Amadi",
        "email": "chima.amadi@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149185",
      "name": "Greenwich Leisure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE186SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlegate House, The Royal Arsenal, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenwich Leisure Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149186",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E81B1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026590-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315015,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026590-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "- This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 9th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\n- Written representations regarding this award can be sent to the London Borough of Hackney at 1 Hillman Street, Hackney, London, E8 1DY or email: chima.amadi@hackney.gov.uk\n- This contract was approved  by the Health Procurement Board and awarded by the Public Health service on behalf of London Borough of Hackney.\n- There was no conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest related to the award process of this contract.\n- The key criteria used for the award of this contract include; value, quality and innovation, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, and social value. These criteria is important because it ensures that contract awardees have the capacity to achieve the specifications of their contract and aligns with the key objectives of the council. The chosen service provider meets all the outlined key criteria at a satisfactory level and was chosen to be awarded this contract on that basis.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}