Health Visiting Services
What is being bought
Health visiting teams are responsible for delivering the 0-5 years element of the National Healthy Child Programme, the national universal early intervention and prevention programme for children. The programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and integrated service delivery. The service is delivered by specialist public health nurses and its universal reach affords an opportunity, from early in a child's life, to identify families who may need additional support, and those children who are at risk of poor outcomes.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012637-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 16:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012637-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 006763-2025 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005916-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012637-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T17:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"title": "Health Visiting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award date was 05 June 2024 and the service will be delivered for a period of 60 months.\nThe total estimated value of the contract is £22,065,000.\nThere were no written representations during the standstill period and there were no conflict of interests during the process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health visiting teams are responsible for delivering the 0-5 years element of the National Healthy Child Programme, the national universal early intervention and prevention programme for children. The programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and integrated service delivery. The service is delivered by specialist public health nurses and its universal reach affords an opportunity, from early in a child's life, to identify families who may need additional support, and those children who are at risk of poor outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Walsh",
"email": "patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012637-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012637-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T17:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"title": "Health Visiting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award date was 05 June 2024 and the service will be delivered for a period of 60 months.\nThe total estimated value of the contract is £22,065,000.\nThere were no written representations during the standstill period and there were no conflict of interests during the process."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health visiting teams are responsible for delivering the 0-5 years element of the National Healthy Child Programme, the national universal early intervention and prevention programme for children. The programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and integrated service delivery. The service is delivered by specialist public health nurses and its universal reach affords an opportunity, from early in a child's life, to identify families who may need additional support, and those children who are at risk of poor outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Walsh",
"email": "patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2025 · 006763-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006763-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T13:52:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"title": "Health Visiting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Explanation",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this S75 Agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd March 2025. This S75 Agreement has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this S75 Agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th March 2025. This S75 Agreement has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health visiting teams are responsible for delivering the 0-5 years element of the National Healthy Child Programme, the national universal early intervention and prevention programme for children. The programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and integrated service delivery. The service is delivered by specialist public health nurses and its universal reach affords an opportunity, from early in a child's life, to identify families who may need additional support, and those children who are at risk of poor outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Walsh",
"email": "patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Feb 2025 · 005916-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "005916-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-19T15:31:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005916-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-433",
"name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Health visiting services (such as Infant Feeding and Healthy Start Vitamins) are delivered by specialist public health nurses and its universal reach affords an opportunity, from early in a child's life, to identify families who may need additional support, and those children who are at risk of poor outcomes. \nCamden Council is intending to award a new S75 Agreement to Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust following direct award process C at a total value of £22,065,000. The new agreement will commence on 1 April 2025 for a period of five (5) years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Camden"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Visiting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health visiting teams are responsible for delivering the 0-5 years element of the National Healthy Child Programme, the national universal early intervention and prevention programme for children. The programme provides a framework to support collaborative work and integrated service delivery. The service is delivered by specialist public health nurses and its universal reach affords an opportunity, from early in a child's life, to identify families who may need additional support, and those children who are at risk of poor outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this S75 Agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th March 2025. This S75 Agreement has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76486",
"name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Walsh",
"email": "patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-433",
"name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005916-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 22065000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005916-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th March 2025. This S75 Agreement has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be addressed to patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk. \nThe decision to award a new S75 Agreement was agreed by Cabinet on 5th June 2024. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decisions. \nThe Council has decided, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, that Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust is satisfying the original S75 Agreement and will likely satisfy the proposed agreement to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}