Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
City of York Council's Health Trainer service are seeking quotes for room hire, to accommodate their community Health Trainer and Stop Smoking clinics, from December 2025 until November 2028. The City of York Council Public Health team are looking for up to six (6), half-day or full day, room hire locations across the city. The minimum period considered is a half-day per location.
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation and office services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation and office services (98340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,303 | 3 median · 108.6 average (272 of 1,303 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (301 of 1,303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 100 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056370-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 16:50:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056370-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Request for Quotation (RFQ) submissions can be submitted electronically through the website https://yortender.eu-supply.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £43,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056370-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056370-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T17:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract can be extended for a further period of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality evaluation scored out of 60% \nPrice evaluation scored out of 40%\nAvailability of rooms to meet the needs of service provision taken into consideration - unscored."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and office services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Trainer Room Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 43500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"description": "All Request for Quotation documents are available at https://yortender.eu-supply.com using the Yortender Ref. No: 103377",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T17:50:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council's Health Trainer service are seeking quotes for room hire, to accommodate their community Health Trainer and Stop Smoking clinics, from December 2025 until November 2028. \nThe City of York Council Public Health team are looking for up to six (6), half-day or full day, room hire locations across the city. The minimum period considered is a half-day per location.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Request for Quotation (RFQ) submissions can be submitted electronically through the website https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Woolford",
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056370-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T17:50:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract can be extended for a further period of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality evaluation scored out of 60% \nPrice evaluation scored out of 40%\nAvailability of rooms to meet the needs of service provision taken into consideration - unscored."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and office services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Trainer Room Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 43500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"description": "All Request for Quotation documents are available at https://yortender.eu-supply.com using the Yortender Ref. No: 103377",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T17:50:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council's Health Trainer service are seeking quotes for room hire, to accommodate their community Health Trainer and Stop Smoking clinics, from December 2025 until November 2028. \nThe City of York Council Public Health team are looking for up to six (6), half-day or full day, room hire locations across the city. The minimum period considered is a half-day per location.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Request for Quotation (RFQ) submissions can be submitted electronically through the website https://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Woolford",
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}