← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The City invites Quotations for the provision of Health & Social Care Qualifications (Levels 2 and 3 – must be fundable under the Adult Funding Skills funding rules) The successful provider will have a successful track record in the delivery of a suite of the following HSC training qualifications at levels 2 and 3: Level 3 - Diploma in Adult Care - 61004984 Level 2 - Certificate in Falls Prevention Awareness - 60325525 Level 2 - Certificate in Understanding Behaviour that Challenges (RQF) - 60329440 They will have existing training resources and arrangements (inclusive but not limited to appropriate staff, pipelines / systems for attracting and onboarding new learners, delivery locations, quality assurance systems, awarding body status, learner portfolio and administrative processes) The duration and maximum length of the contract is 10 months (end of July 2026).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3

Statusactive
SupplierSECCTA
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Sept 2025 to 31 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058dc5
Latest release ID057473-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 15:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057473-2025
26 Aug 2025tender051269-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057473-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T16:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 for continuation of service"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057473-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057473-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T16:21:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161229",
          "name": "SECCTA"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City invites Quotations for the provision of Health & Social Care Qualifications (Levels 2 and 3 – must be fundable under the Adult Funding Skills funding rules)\nThe successful provider will have a successful track record in the delivery of a suite of the following HSC training qualifications at levels 2 and 3:\nLevel 3 - Diploma in Adult Care - 61004984\nLevel 2 - Certificate in Falls Prevention Awareness - 60325525\nLevel 2 - Certificate in Understanding Behaviour that Challenges (RQF) - 60329440\nThey will have existing training resources and arrangements (inclusive but not limited to appropriate staff, pipelines / systems for attracting and onboarding new learners, delivery locations, quality assurance systems, awarding body status, learner portfolio and administrative processes)\nThe duration and maximum length of the contract is 10 months (end of July 2026).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161229",
      "name": "SECCTA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Upshire Essex",
        "postalCode": "EN9 3SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warlies Park House North Wing Horseshoe Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@seccta.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057473-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057473-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T16:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 for continuation of service"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057473-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057473-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T16:21:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161229",
          "name": "SECCTA"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City invites Quotations for the provision of Health & Social Care Qualifications (Levels 2 and 3 – must be fundable under the Adult Funding Skills funding rules)\nThe successful provider will have a successful track record in the delivery of a suite of the following HSC training qualifications at levels 2 and 3:\nLevel 3 - Diploma in Adult Care - 61004984\nLevel 2 - Certificate in Falls Prevention Awareness - 60325525\nLevel 2 - Certificate in Understanding Behaviour that Challenges (RQF) - 60329440\nThey will have existing training resources and arrangements (inclusive but not limited to appropriate staff, pipelines / systems for attracting and onboarding new learners, delivery locations, quality assurance systems, awarding body status, learner portfolio and administrative processes)\nThe duration and maximum length of the contract is 10 months (end of July 2026).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161229",
      "name": "SECCTA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Upshire Essex",
        "postalCode": "EN9 3SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warlies Park House North Wing Horseshoe Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@seccta.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2025 · 051269-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T13:49:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuation of service"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The evaluation will be weighted with 100% of the score allocated to the technical section of the response."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health & Social Care Qualifications at Levels 2 and 3",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051269-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051269-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T13:49:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The City invites Quotations for the provision of Health & Social Care Qualifications (Levels 2 and 3 – must be fundable under the Adult Funding Skills funding rules)\nThe successful provider will have a successful track record in the delivery of a suite of the following HSC training qualifications at levels 2 and 3:\nLevel 3 - Diploma in Adult Care - 61004984\nLevel 2 - Certificate in Falls Prevention Awareness - 60325525\nLevel 2 - Certificate in Understanding Behaviour that Challenges (RQF) - 60329440\nThey will have existing training resources and arrangements (inclusive but not limited to appropriate staff, pipelines / systems for attracting and onboarding new learners, delivery locations, quality assurance systems, awarding body status, learner portfolio and administrative processes)\nThe duration and maximum length of the contract is 10 months (end of July 2026).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}