Lot 1
No lot description published.
Update: Since publication it has been decided that the most advantageous route to market will be to procure this requirement via the CCS DPS Construction Professional Services RM6242. As a result this requirement will be going via a PCR15 procedure. The Design Partner (DP) for Pillar 2E will provide multi?disciplinary design services for the main site buildings and wider campus infrastructure within the UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. While the specialist CL4 facility (H50) is being designed under Pillar 2D, the 2E Design Partner is responsible for the wider estatecovering laboratories, office accommodation, shared facilities, campus utilities, infrastructure, and supporting buildings across the main site. This requirement sits under the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework and covers Work Package 2E, which includes detailed architectural, structural, civil, mechanical, electrical, and public health (MEP) design services for all non?CL4 buildings and campus systems. Under Work Package 2E, the Design Partner will produce technical drawings, BIM models, specifications, engineering designs, and coordinated design deliverables required to progress the main site components of the programme through assurance, gateway reviews, planning stages, procurement, and delivery. This includes designing building layouts, services systems, structural solutions, site infrastructure, utilities connections, and integrating these with the overall campus masterplan. They will work closely with the Project Delivery Partner (2A), Design Assurance Partner (2C), the H50 Design Partner (2D), and the Tier 1 Contractor to ensure all main site designs are fully coordinated, compliant, buildable, and technically integrated with the specialist facilities. The 2E Design Partner will also support technical reviews, respond to design changes, and provide design updates throughout remobilisation and full delivery. Overall, the Design Partner will ensure that the wider Health Security Campus is designed to modern scientific, operational, safety, and regulatory standards, providing the essential design capability required for successful programme delivery.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,117 | 3 median · 29.5 average (1,180 of 4,117 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,304 of 4,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a24f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051212-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051212-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048299-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051212-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:58:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W226878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Security Campus Pillar 2E: Design Partner (Main Site)",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051212-2026",
"description": "Decision to procure via PCR framework"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Update: Since publication it has been decided that the most advantageous route to market will be to procure this requirement via the CCS DPS Construction Professional Services RM6242. As a result this requirement will be going via a PCR15 procedure. \nThe Design Partner (DP) for Pillar 2E will provide multi?disciplinary design services for the main site buildings and wider campus infrastructure within the UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. While the specialist CL4 facility (H50) is being designed under Pillar 2D, the 2E Design Partner is responsible for the wider estatecovering laboratories, office accommodation, shared facilities, campus utilities, infrastructure, and supporting buildings across the main site.\nThis requirement sits under the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework and covers Work Package 2E, which includes detailed architectural, structural, civil, mechanical, electrical, and public health (MEP) design services for all non?CL4 buildings and campus systems.\nUnder Work Package 2E, the Design Partner will produce technical drawings, BIM models, specifications, engineering designs, and coordinated design deliverables required to progress the main site components of the programme through assurance, gateway reviews, planning stages, procurement, and delivery. This includes designing building layouts, services systems, structural solutions, site infrastructure, utilities connections, and integrating these with the overall campus masterplan.\nThey will work closely with the Project Delivery Partner (2A), Design Assurance Partner (2C), the H50 Design Partner (2D), and the Tier 1 Contractor to ensure all main site designs are fully coordinated, compliant, buildable, and technically integrated with the specialist facilities. The 2E Design Partner will also support technical reviews, respond to design changes, and provide design updates throughout remobilisation and full delivery.\nOverall, the Design Partner will ensure that the wider Health Security Campus is designed to modern scientific, operational, safety, and regulatory standards, providing the essential design capability required for successful programme delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:58:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051212-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:58:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W226878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Security Campus Pillar 2E: Design Partner (Main Site)",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051212-2026",
"description": "Decision to procure via PCR framework"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Update: Since publication it has been decided that the most advantageous route to market will be to procure this requirement via the CCS DPS Construction Professional Services RM6242. As a result this requirement will be going via a PCR15 procedure. \nThe Design Partner (DP) for Pillar 2E will provide multi?disciplinary design services for the main site buildings and wider campus infrastructure within the UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. While the specialist CL4 facility (H50) is being designed under Pillar 2D, the 2E Design Partner is responsible for the wider estatecovering laboratories, office accommodation, shared facilities, campus utilities, infrastructure, and supporting buildings across the main site.\nThis requirement sits under the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework and covers Work Package 2E, which includes detailed architectural, structural, civil, mechanical, electrical, and public health (MEP) design services for all non?CL4 buildings and campus systems.\nUnder Work Package 2E, the Design Partner will produce technical drawings, BIM models, specifications, engineering designs, and coordinated design deliverables required to progress the main site components of the programme through assurance, gateway reviews, planning stages, procurement, and delivery. This includes designing building layouts, services systems, structural solutions, site infrastructure, utilities connections, and integrating these with the overall campus masterplan.\nThey will work closely with the Project Delivery Partner (2A), Design Assurance Partner (2C), the H50 Design Partner (2D), and the Tier 1 Contractor to ensure all main site designs are fully coordinated, compliant, buildable, and technically integrated with the specialist facilities. The 2E Design Partner will also support technical reviews, respond to design changes, and provide design updates throughout remobilisation and full delivery.\nOverall, the Design Partner will ensure that the wider Health Security Campus is designed to modern scientific, operational, safety, and regulatory standards, providing the essential design capability required for successful programme delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:58:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048299-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T19:11:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a24f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W226878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Security Campus Pillar 2E: Design Partner (Main Site)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Design Partner (DP) for Pillar 2E will provide multi?disciplinary design services for the main site buildings and wider campus infrastructure within the UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. While the specialist CL4 facility (H50) is being designed under Pillar 2D, the 2E Design Partner is responsible for the wider estatecovering laboratories, office accommodation, shared facilities, campus utilities, infrastructure, and supporting buildings across the main site.\nThis requirement sits under the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework and covers Work Package 2E, which includes detailed architectural, structural, civil, mechanical, electrical, and public health (MEP) design services for all non?CL4 buildings and campus systems.\nUnder Work Package 2E, the Design Partner will produce technical drawings, BIM models, specifications, engineering designs, and coordinated design deliverables required to progress the main site components of the programme through assurance, gateway reviews, planning stages, procurement, and delivery. This includes designing building layouts, services systems, structural solutions, site infrastructure, utilities connections, and integrating these with the overall campus masterplan.\nThey will work closely with the Project Delivery Partner (2A), Design Assurance Partner (2C), the H50 Design Partner (2D), and the Tier 1 Contractor to ensure all main site designs are fully coordinated, compliant, buildable, and technically integrated with the specialist facilities. The 2E Design Partner will also support technical reviews, respond to design changes, and provide design updates throughout remobilisation and full delivery.\nOverall, the Design Partner will ensure that the wider Health Security Campus is designed to modern scientific, operational, safety, and regulatory standards, providing the essential design capability required for successful programme delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T19:11:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}