← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Health Security Campus – Pillar 2C: Design Assurance Partner (DAP)

Buyer: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency →

BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Update: Since publication it has been decided that the most advantageous route to market will be to procure this requirement via the CCS DPS Construction Professional Services RM6242. As a result this requirement will be going via a PCR15 procedure. The Design Assurance Partner (DAP) will provide independent design assurance and technical oversight for the remobilised UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. The programme is being delivered through the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework, which includes seven work packages (2A–2G). This requirement relates to Work Package 2C, which covers design assurance, technical due?diligence, and compliance oversight across all design activities. As part of Work Package 2C, the DAP will review and assure design deliverables produced by the Tier 1 Contractor, specialist designers, and technical suppliers. This includes assessing whether designs meet programme requirements, regulatory standards, user needs, and technical specifications for a complex scientific estate, including high?containment laboratories and supporting infrastructure. The DAP will also lead assurance on design quality, safety, buildability, maintainability, and integration with other work packages. They will identify design risks, highlight gaps or non?compliance, support design gateways, and ensure all design documents and models meet the required standards before progressing to the next stage of delivery. Their role includes supporting BIM and digital design assurance, technical reviews, statutory compliance checks, and monitoring alignment with the Building Safety Act, CDM Regulations, and UKHSA technical requirements. Overall, the Design Assurance Partner will help UKHSA maintain strong technical oversight, protect design integrity, and ensure that all design work for the Health Security Campus meets the required safety, regulatory, and operational standards throughout remobilisation and full programme delivery.

Categories

Construction management services 71540000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a259
Latest release ID051287-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 10:32:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026planningUpdate051287-2026
22 May 2026planning048310-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T11:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a259",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W226874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Security Campus – Pillar 2C: Design Assurance Partner (DAP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051287-2026",
        "description": "Decision to procure via PCR framework"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Update: Since publication it has been decided that the most advantageous route to market will be to procure this requirement via the CCS DPS Construction Professional Services RM6242. As a result this requirement will be going via a PCR15 procedure.\nThe Design Assurance Partner (DAP) will provide independent design assurance and technical oversight for the remobilised UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. The programme is being delivered through the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework, which includes seven work packages (2A–2G). This requirement relates to Work Package 2C, which covers design assurance, technical due?diligence, and compliance oversight across all design activities.\nAs part of Work Package 2C, the DAP will review and assure design deliverables produced by the Tier 1 Contractor, specialist designers, and technical suppliers. This includes assessing whether designs meet programme requirements, regulatory standards, user needs, and technical specifications for a complex scientific estate, including high?containment laboratories and supporting infrastructure.\nThe DAP will also lead assurance on design quality, safety, buildability, maintainability, and integration with other work packages. They will identify design risks, highlight gaps or non?compliance, support design gateways, and ensure all design documents and models meet the required standards before progressing to the next stage of delivery.\nTheir role includes supporting BIM and digital design assurance, technical reviews, statutory compliance checks, and monitoring alignment with the Building Safety Act, CDM Regulations, and UKHSA technical requirements.\nOverall, the Design Assurance Partner will help UKHSA maintain strong technical oversight, protect design integrity, and ensure that all design work for the Health Security Campus meets the required safety, regulatory, and operational standards throughout remobilisation and full programme delivery.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051287-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051287-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:32:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051287-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "051287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T11:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a259",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W226874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Security Campus – Pillar 2C: Design Assurance Partner (DAP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "051287-2026",
        "description": "Decision to procure via PCR framework"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Update: Since publication it has been decided that the most advantageous route to market will be to procure this requirement via the CCS DPS Construction Professional Services RM6242. As a result this requirement will be going via a PCR15 procedure.\nThe Design Assurance Partner (DAP) will provide independent design assurance and technical oversight for the remobilised UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. The programme is being delivered through the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework, which includes seven work packages (2A–2G). This requirement relates to Work Package 2C, which covers design assurance, technical due?diligence, and compliance oversight across all design activities.\nAs part of Work Package 2C, the DAP will review and assure design deliverables produced by the Tier 1 Contractor, specialist designers, and technical suppliers. This includes assessing whether designs meet programme requirements, regulatory standards, user needs, and technical specifications for a complex scientific estate, including high?containment laboratories and supporting infrastructure.\nThe DAP will also lead assurance on design quality, safety, buildability, maintainability, and integration with other work packages. They will identify design risks, highlight gaps or non?compliance, support design gateways, and ensure all design documents and models meet the required standards before progressing to the next stage of delivery.\nTheir role includes supporting BIM and digital design assurance, technical reviews, statutory compliance checks, and monitoring alignment with the Building Safety Act, CDM Regulations, and UKHSA technical requirements.\nOverall, the Design Assurance Partner will help UKHSA maintain strong technical oversight, protect design integrity, and ensure that all design work for the Health Security Campus meets the required safety, regulatory, and operational standards throughout remobilisation and full programme delivery.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051287-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051287-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:32:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048310-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048310-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T19:38:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a259",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W226874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Security Campus – Pillar 2C: Design Assurance Partner (DAP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Design Assurance Partner (DAP) will provide independent design assurance and technical oversight for the remobilised UKHSA Health Security Campus programme. The programme is being delivered through the Pillar 2 Construction Professional Services framework, which includes seven work packages (2A–2G). This requirement relates to Work Package 2C, which covers design assurance, technical due?diligence, and compliance oversight across all design activities.\nAs part of Work Package 2C, the DAP will review and assure design deliverables produced by the Tier 1 Contractor, specialist designers, and technical suppliers. This includes assessing whether designs meet programme requirements, regulatory standards, user needs, and technical specifications for a complex scientific estate, including high?containment laboratories and supporting infrastructure.\nThe DAP will also lead assurance on design quality, safety, buildability, maintainability, and integration with other work packages. They will identify design risks, highlight gaps or non?compliance, support design gateways, and ensure all design documents and models meet the required standards before progressing to the next stage of delivery.\nTheir role includes supporting BIM and digital design assurance, technical reviews, statutory compliance checks, and monitoring alignment with the Building Safety Act, CDM Regulations, and UKHSA technical requirements.\nOverall, the Design Assurance Partner will help UKHSA maintain strong technical oversight, protect design integrity, and ensure that all design work for the Health Security Campus meets the required safety, regulatory, and operational standards throughout remobilisation and full programme delivery.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048310-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048310-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T19:38:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}