Lot 1
Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters arising
Award criteria
price
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions are looking for a Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters within North Tees & Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust
UKC11
Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters arising
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety consultancy services, Health and safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,543 | 4 median · 28.7 average (1,400 of 4,543 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,540 of 4,543 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 453 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 453 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cc8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057564-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 08:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | br |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £201,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057564-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057564-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T09:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters arising",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trusts with Sites at Hardwick Road, Stockton and Holdforth Road, Hartlepool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health & Safety Construction Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 201000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions are looking for a Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters within North Tees & Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"br"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The following minimum qualifications are required for this role:<br/><br/>•\tNEBOSH National General Certificate in Occupational Health and Safety<br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in Construction Health and Safety<br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in controlling workplace hazards <br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in Fire Safety and Risk Management<br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in Health and Safety practical application <br/>•\tEnvironmental Management Systems <br/>•\tCSCS Card Holder <br/>•\tChartered Institute of Environmental Health <br/>o\tDisplay Screen Equipment Assessor<br/>o\tControl of Substances Hazardous to Health<br/>o\tManagement of Health and Safety at Work<br/>o\tManual Handling Operations"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Sue Black",
"email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 642624746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-0n-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees, Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057564-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T09:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters arising",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trusts with Sites at Hardwick Road, Stockton and Holdforth Road, Hartlepool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health & Safety Construction Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 201000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions are looking for a Health & Safety in Construction Consultant to advise on projects and matters within North Tees & Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"br"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The following minimum qualifications are required for this role:<br/><br/>•\tNEBOSH National General Certificate in Occupational Health and Safety<br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in Construction Health and Safety<br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in controlling workplace hazards <br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in Fire Safety and Risk Management<br/>•\tNEBOSH National Certificate in Health and Safety practical application <br/>•\tEnvironmental Management Systems <br/>•\tCSCS Card Holder <br/>•\tChartered Institute of Environmental Health <br/>o\tDisplay Screen Equipment Assessor<br/>o\tControl of Substances Hazardous to Health<br/>o\tManagement of Health and Safety at Work<br/>o\tManual Handling Operations"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102466",
"name": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Sue Black",
"email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 642624746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102465",
"name": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-0n-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Hospital of North Tees, Hardwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nthsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Tees & Hartlepool Solutions LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}