Health Inequalities Project : Dementia Support Service
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
This is an intention to follow a Most Suitable Provider process for the award of a 2 year Health Inequalities Project: Dementia Support Service to BSMHFT - any providers who consider themselves suitable should make themselves known to the Authority.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 67 | 1 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 451 | 1 median · 2.1 average (22 of 451 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 451 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£91,084 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £140,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057739-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 15:19:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057739-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035826-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057739-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7",
"title": "Health Inequalities Project : Dementia Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nAge Connect West Midlands; VCFSE Coordinating Lead for the Fairer Futures Dementia Support Service, for 24 months at a total of £66,979\nAlzheimer's Society; Culturally inclusive dementia engagement and support project; for 24 months at a total of £60,598 (originally published £53,285, now revised).\nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to follow a Most Suitable Provider process for the award of a 2 year Health Inequalities Project: Dementia Support Service to BSMHFT - any providers who consider themselves suitable should make themselves known to the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057739-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057739-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T16:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7",
"title": "Health Inequalities Project : Dementia Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nAge Connect West Midlands; VCFSE Coordinating Lead for the Fairer Futures Dementia Support Service, for 24 months at a total of £66,979\nAlzheimer's Society; Culturally inclusive dementia engagement and support project; for 24 months at a total of £60,598 (originally published £53,285, now revised).\nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to follow a Most Suitable Provider process for the award of a 2 year Health Inequalities Project: Dementia Support Service to BSMHFT - any providers who consider themselves suitable should make themselves known to the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Apr 2026 · 035826-2026 · planning
{
"id": "035826-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T17:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Expressions of Interest will be assessed against the published requirements to ensure alignment with the objectives of the Fairer Futures programme, including the ability to address health inequalities and deliver high quality, person centred dementia support.\nAll pre-submission questions about the Fairer Future Funds Health Inequalities Project : Dementia Support Service and the application process should be sent by email to: bsmhft.primarycaredementiapathway@nhs.net - before 30 April 2026. Responses to all questions received will be shared with all applicants who have notified us by email that they are considering applying.\nSubmission of application: to submit an application to deliver the with Fairer Future Funds Health Inequalities Project : Dementia Support Service, organisations are required to: \n•\tComplete the form in Appendix B with reference to the requirements set out in Appendix A/sections 3-10 above; and \n•\tReturn Appendix B to: bsmhft.primarycaredementiapathway@nhs.net before 12.00 noon on 5 May 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Inequalities Project : Dementia Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to follow a Most Suitable Provider process for the award of a 2 year Health Inequalities Project: Dementia Support Service to BSMHFT - any providers who consider themselves suitable should make themselves known to the Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe intention is to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.\nDecision-makers include:-\nCommunity Services Manager\nClinical Development Manager\nTransformation Lead\nRepresentative from the VCFSE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}