Health Cash Plan - Standard Package
Health Cash Plan Services for United Learning
Participate on unitedlearning.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Health care insurance services
UK · UK · UK
Health Cash Plan Services for United Learning
Lot 2: Enhanced package (after 3 and 10 years' service). The package should build on the standard package after 3 years and increase again after 10 years' service. The enhanced packages should meet all the requirements of the standard package and also incorporate elements of the requirements set out in tender documents.
Lot 3 combines Lot 1 and 2 as a one stop shop opportunity
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health insurance services, Medical insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Health insurance services, Medical insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Health insurance services, Medical insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Health insurance services (66512200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,562 | 3 median · 15.1 average (1,091 of 2,562 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,211 of 2,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 830 | 5 median · 20.5 average (312 of 830 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (349 of 830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040392 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028259-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 25 2023 16:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-25T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/employee-health-cash-plan |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2023 | tender | 028259-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028259-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-25T17:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02780748",
"name": "United Church Schools Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Health Cash Plan - Standard Package",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Health Cash Plan Services for United Learning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health Cash Plan - Enhanced Package",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Enhanced package (after 3 and 10 years' service). The package should build on the standard package after 3 years and increase again after 10 years' service. The enhanced packages should meet all the requirements of the standard package and also incorporate elements of the requirements set out in tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot3 - Health Cash Plan - Standard and Enhanced Packages",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 combines Lot 1 and 2 as a one stop shop opportunity",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Cash Plan",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Health care insurance services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/employee-health-cash-plan",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02780748",
"name": "United Church Schools Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE3 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "United Learning, Worldwide House Thorpe Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational Charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02780748",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United Church Schools Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/employee-health-cash-plan",
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917535582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93389",
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Billy Ewart"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93390",
"name": "United Learning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Learning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028259-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-25T17:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040392",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02780748",
"name": "United Church Schools Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Health Cash Plan - Standard Package",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Health Cash Plan Services for United Learning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health Cash Plan - Enhanced Package",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Enhanced package (after 3 and 10 years' service). The package should build on the standard package after 3 years and increase again after 10 years' service. The enhanced packages should meet all the requirements of the standard package and also incorporate elements of the requirements set out in tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot3 - Health Cash Plan - Standard and Enhanced Packages",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "with the option to extend for up to a further one year by mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 combines Lot 1 and 2 as a one stop shop opportunity",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Health Cash Plan",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Health care insurance services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66512220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/employee-health-cash-plan",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02780748",
"name": "United Church Schools Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
"postalCode": "PE3 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "United Learning, Worldwide House Thorpe Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational Charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02780748",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United Church Schools Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/tenders/employee-health-cash-plan",
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "Procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7917535582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93389",
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://unitedlearning.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Billy Ewart"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Ewart",
"email": "procurement@unitedlearning.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93390",
"name": "United Learning",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Learning"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}