← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service

Buyer: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerNORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Provision of contract to support the assessment and diagnose a cohort of children and young people who are awaiting diagnosis with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) neurodevelopmental disorders.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier shall assess and diagnose a cohort of children and young people who are awaiting diagnosis with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) neurodevelopmental disorders. The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority. The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — Price 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (9 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2521 median · 24.3 average (35 of 52 with a bid count)1.7 average (36 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority. The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service

Statusactive
Value£819,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a4f
Latest release ID044803-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 13:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044803-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T14:34:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142792",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044803-2025-RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.-1",
      "title": "Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
          "name": "Healios  Limited UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall assess and diagnose a cohort of children and young people who are awaiting diagnosis with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) neurodevelopmental disorders.\nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of contract to support the  assessment and diagnose a cohort of children and young people who are awaiting diagnosis with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) neurodevelopmental disorders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142792",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathy Headland",
        "email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892766023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
      "name": "Healios  Limited UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08459279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Healios  Limited UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044803-2025-RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.-1",
      "title": "Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 819950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044803-2025-RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044803-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T14:34:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142792",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044803-2025-RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.-1",
      "title": "Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
          "name": "Healios  Limited UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall assess and diagnose a cohort of children and young people who are awaiting diagnosis with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) neurodevelopmental disorders.\nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of contract to support the  assessment and diagnose a cohort of children and young people who are awaiting diagnosis with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) neurodevelopmental disorders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nThe reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142792",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathy Headland",
        "email": "cathy.headland@nhft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892766023"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08459279",
      "name": "Healios  Limited UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08459279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Healios  Limited UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044803-2025-RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.-1",
      "title": "Healios Neurodevelopmental Assessment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 819950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044803-2025-RP1-Healios Limited_2526_ADHD_Assesments_V.0.1.-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}