← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

HeadStart Housing Accommodation Repairs and Maintenance Services

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jun 2025
Value£120,000
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of a repairs and maintenance services within housing accommodation. Please refer to the Specification for further information.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 120,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Jul 2025 to 19 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Repair and maintenance services, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,7344 median · 23 average (2,573 of 6,734 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,906 of 6,734 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3534 median · 4 average (13 of 353 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 353 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05104e
Latest release ID020259-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 22:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020259-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-02T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-23T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025tender020259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T23:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05104e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2024/162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year option to extend."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Authority seeks to award the Contract on the basis of most advantageous tender with price weighted at 40% and quality 60%. Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the specific criteria set out in the Request for Quotation document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HeadStart Housing Accommodation Repairs and Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "020259-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020259-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T23:20:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of a repairs and maintenance services within housing accommodation.\nPlease refer to the Specification for further information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020259-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T23:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05104e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2024/162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year option to extend."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Authority seeks to award the Contract on the basis of most advantageous tender with price weighted at 40% and quality 60%. Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the specific criteria set out in the Request for Quotation document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HeadStart Housing Accommodation Repairs and Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "020259-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020259-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T23:20:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the provision of a repairs and maintenance services within housing accommodation.\nPlease refer to the Specification for further information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1610",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}