← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HEA25232 - Family Hubs Direct Award

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider "Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation. This funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs. Development of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include; * Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer * Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding * Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs * Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support * Expanding current outreach provision * Expanding current peer support delivery * Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development Contract value is £62,400 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Family Hubs Direct Award

Statusactive
Value£62,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c9d
Latest release ID024221-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 15:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024221-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00061625",
          "name": "BARNARDO'S"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEA25232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEA25232 - Family Hubs Direct Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider \"Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life\" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation.\nThis funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs.\nDevelopment of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include;\n* Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer\n* Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding   \n* Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs\n* Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support   \n* Expanding current outreach provision\n* Expanding current peer support delivery\n* Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development\nContract value is £62,400 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerstin Byfield",
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00061625",
      "name": "BARNARDO'S",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00061625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "216250",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Family Hubs Direct Award",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024221-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024221-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024221-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00061625",
          "name": "BARNARDO'S"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEA25232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEA25232 - Family Hubs Direct Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Best Start Family Hubs Grant funding is a national government investment led by the Department for Education (DfE). It sits within the wider \"Giving Every Child the Best Start in Life\" strategy, published in July 2025, and the government's Plan for Change ambition to ensure 75% of children achieve a Good Level of Development (GLD) by 2028. The grant will expand and embed a local network of Best Start Family Hubs, prioritising areas of higher deprivation.\nThis funding will be used locally to expand the local offer of Family Hubs, and services offered within these, taking them into the new phase of Best Start Family Hubs.\nDevelopment of the Family Hub provision in the Wyre Forest District. To include;\n* Expanding the capacity of the current Family Hub offer\n* Rebranding and launch a new 'Best Start Family Hub' system branding   \n* Expanding the current offer of parenting support with Family Hubs\n* Developing and expanding a Home learning Environment offer of support   \n* Expanding current outreach provision\n* Expanding current peer support delivery\n* Ensuring families are engaged in coproduction and service development\nContract value is £62,400 for the period 01/03/26 - 31/03/27.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerstin Byfield",
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00061625",
      "name": "BARNARDO'S",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barkingside , Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnardo House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnardos.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00061625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdunationalteam@barnardos.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "216250",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Family Hubs Direct Award",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024221-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024221-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:54:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}