Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Wiltshire Council are procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £27 million (including VAT)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062071-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062071-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023797-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLT-6899-TJDP",
"name": "M J CHURCH (PLANT) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HE0915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £27 million (including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Candy",
"email": "rachel.candy@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLT-6899-TJDP",
"name": "M J CHURCH (PLANT) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN14 8LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLT-6899-TJDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@mjchurch.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 89600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18598",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-18599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18599",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "ESI (Stage 1) Contract is below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLT-6899-TJDP",
"name": "M J CHURCH (PLANT) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HE0915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £27 million (including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Candy",
"email": "rachel.candy@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLT-6899-TJDP",
"name": "M J CHURCH (PLANT) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN14 8LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Star Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLT-6899-TJDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@mjchurch.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 89600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18598",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-18599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18599",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "ESI (Stage 1) Contract is below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023797-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T12:18:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE0915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "M4 Junction 17 capacity increase and other improvements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gillett",
"email": "david.gillett@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225713371"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T12:18:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}