← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HDTI Building

Buyer: Coventry University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCoventry University
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2022
Value£220,000
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The project comprises a small refurbishment to an existing office facility on the 2nd floor of the HDTI Building located on the Coventry University Technology Park.All tender documents are available at In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home, all correspondence should be conducted via this site.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

The project comprises a small refurbishment to an existing office facility on the 2nd floor of the HDTI Building located on the Coventry University Technology Park.Suppliers that would like to take part in this Open tender process are invited to Express their interest upon which they will be given access to the procurement documents through this e-tendering system. Link to In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home When the procurement documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via e-mail and the procurement documents can be accessed via the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project. Any correspondence relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.Further details for this contract are available within the tender pack. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details.

Statusactive
Value£220,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment of run-down buildings (45262690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33424.5 median · 14.2 average (18 of 42 with a bid count)2.4 average (20 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1487 median · 6.9 average (7 of 1,148 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 1,148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f931
Latest release ID029122-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 10:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-05T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021tender029122-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029122-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T10:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35385",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PD-671-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We reserve the right to extend the duration of the contract if required as per The Public Contracts Regulations regulation 72."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The project comprises a small refurbishment to an existing office facility on the 2nd floor of the HDTI Building located on the Coventry University Technology Park.Suppliers that would like to take part in this Open tender process are invited to Express their interest upon which they will be given access to the procurement documents through this e-tendering system. Link to In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home When the procurement documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via e-mail and the procurement documents can be accessed via the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project. Any correspondence relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.Further details for this contract are available within the tender pack. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDTI Building",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises a small refurbishment to an existing office facility on the 2nd floor of the HDTI Building located on the Coventry University Technology Park.All tender documents  are available at In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home, all correspondence should be conducted via this site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The University's particular requirement will be set out in the Invitation to Tender and SQ documentation."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point on the award of the contract is communicated to the tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful.If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action most be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summery of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The University's particular requirement will be set out in the Invitation to Tender and SQ documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35385",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/the-university/financial-information/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
        "name": "Carl Johnson",
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30372",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/the-university/financial-information/procurement/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "HDTI Building",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The estimated value is 'in the region of £220,000 we reserve the right to increase or decrease this value as we progress through the RIBA stages when cost will become clearer. Candidates will be assessed in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Sub Section 7 and on the bases of our SQ document, copies of which are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home completed documentation must be returned via In-Tend by the deadline specified in IV.2.2)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029122-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029122-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T10:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f931",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35385",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PD-671-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We reserve the right to extend the duration of the contract if required as per The Public Contracts Regulations regulation 72."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The project comprises a small refurbishment to an existing office facility on the 2nd floor of the HDTI Building located on the Coventry University Technology Park.Suppliers that would like to take part in this Open tender process are invited to Express their interest upon which they will be given access to the procurement documents through this e-tendering system. Link to In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home When the procurement documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via e-mail and the procurement documents can be accessed via the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project. Any correspondence relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.Further details for this contract are available within the tender pack. Additional information: Please see tender documents for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HDTI Building",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises a small refurbishment to an existing office facility on the 2nd floor of the HDTI Building located on the Coventry University Technology Park.All tender documents  are available at In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home, all correspondence should be conducted via this site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The University's particular requirement will be set out in the Invitation to Tender and SQ documentation."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point on the award of the contract is communicated to the tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful.If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action most be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summery of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The University's particular requirement will be set out in the Invitation to Tender and SQ documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35385",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/the-university/financial-information/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
        "name": "Carl Johnson",
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30372",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/the-university/financial-information/procurement/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "HDTI Building",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The estimated value is 'in the region of £220,000 we reserve the right to increase or decrease this value as we progress through the RIBA stages when cost will become clearer. Candidates will be assessed in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Sub Section 7 and on the bases of our SQ document, copies of which are available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity/aspx/Home completed documentation must be returned via In-Tend by the deadline specified in IV.2.2)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}