Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 27 May 2025, 13:11 BST

Official UK procurement notice

HDIM Maintenance of Skills

Official notice

Authority: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (Police & fire)·Consortium: 3 public authorities

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£96,000≈ £96k / year · £120,000 inc. VAT6.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 17 Jun 2025awarded 23 Jun 2025
Awarded to GREEN RISK ASSESSMENT LTD
Contract term 1 yrends 6 Jul 2026 · up to 6 Jul 2030 with extensions · starts 7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

National Resilience Wales enhances a select group of Tactical Officers within South Wales Fire and Rescue service to the role of HDIM. This is to provide the DIM capability (DIM Vehicle 19) across Wales in line with the DIM Model used across the UK.

South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) has a compliment of up to twenty fully qualified DIM advisors who are supported by Twenty Hazardous Materials Advisors (HMA), a role also encompassing both the Radiation Protection Supervisor qualification and that of an Environmental Protection Officer.

Due to the technical skills required by this group, National Resilience Wales alongside South Wales seeks to identify an external training provider to assist in identifying and supporting the SWFRS officers in maintaining competency as stated in the HDIM Competency standards framework, published by NFCC National Resilience.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£96,000
Contract period: 7 Jul 2025 – 6 Jul 2026 (1 yr) · up to 6 Jul 2030 with extensionsValue: £96,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: The Contract Term shall be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend by up to a further 48 months (subject to an annual review and availability of Welsh Government funding).

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 30%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical Criteria: 70%
  • Price: 30%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price: Price as per ITQ documents
  • Technical Criteria: Technical Criteria as per ITQ documents
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 May 2025, 13:11 BST
Last source update
10 Dec 2025, 12:28 GMT
Authority reference
SWITQ176
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-027732
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-052700 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
17 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
10 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 May 2025 → 10 Dec 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    27 May 2025, 13:11 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    10 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    17 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    7 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published316 days ago
    10 Dec 2025, 12:28 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    27 May 2025, 13:11 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    10 Dec 2025, 12:28 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    10 Dec 2025, 12:28 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £90,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 23 Jun 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
GREEN RISK ASSESSMENT LTDSME£90,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • HDIM Maintenance of Skills · GREEN RISK ASSESSMENT LTDSME

    Signed
    23 Jun 2025
    Value
    £90,000
    Period
    1 Jul 2025 – 30 Jun 2026 · up to 30 Jun 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Options to extend for up to a further 48 months
    3 agreed KPIs: Delivery of Rolling Training Programme · Customer Satisfaction · Issues
    • Delivery of Rolling Training Programme
    • Customer Satisfaction
    • Issues

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

South Wales Fire and Rescue Service

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PQMW-9436-MMYZ South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Llantrisant, Wales, CF72 8LXContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

  • Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue AuthorityContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations applyGB-PPON: PGBC-9888-YDYX Carmarthen, WalesContact email
  • North Wales Fire and Rescue ServiceContracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations applyGB-PPON: PCXP-7467-ZWXQ St Asaph, WalesContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Green Risk AssessmentAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PDNM-6888-ZBTR 54 Woodruff Close, Gloucester, South West, GL4 6YNContact email

Official documents & specifications (7)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender