← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HD Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Hafren Dyfrdwy →

Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHafren Dyfrdwy
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Feb 2023
Value£250,000
Published3 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This Tender is for HD Grounds Maintenance

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide Grounds Maintenance, Tree survey, Pest control and gritting services in the HD region

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL8617.5 median · 41.4 average (36 of 86 with a bid count)5.7 average (48 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1878 median · 8 average (5 of 187 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0394dd
Latest release ID000083-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 03 2023 16:04:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-08
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15030751
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2023tender000083-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000083-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-03T16:04:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Hafren Dyfrdwy",
    "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenance, Tree survey, Pest control and gritting services in the HD region",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Included in the PQQ briefing pack via discovery posting"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HD Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Tender is for HD Grounds Maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15030751",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Packsaddle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Grounds Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15030751",
        "name": "Olivia Clinton-Carter",
        "email": "olivia.clinton-carter@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970183266"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5491",
      "name": "Severn Trent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jan 2023 · 000083-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000083-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-03T16:04:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Hafren Dyfrdwy",
    "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provide Grounds Maintenance, Tree survey, Pest control and gritting services in the HD region",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Included in the PQQ briefing pack via discovery posting"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HD Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Tender is for HD Grounds Maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15030751",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Packsaddle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Grounds Maintenance"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Hafren Dyfrdwy",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15030751",
        "name": "Olivia Clinton-Carter",
        "email": "olivia.clinton-carter@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970183266"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5491",
      "name": "Severn Trent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}