Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hertfordshire County Council (the Council) is carrying out PME in relation to the Development of Nursing Home Care Provision in Hertfordshire programme. The Council will consider the feedback received to shape the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. The Council has created a detailed care provider prospect which is published as part of the PME outlining the opportunity and programme aims, as well as signposting key areas where care provider feedback can play a central role in shaping the nursing homes service model and ensuring they are designed and operated to meet the needs of our residents now and in the future. Please refer to these documents for more detailed information on the programme. At the heart of this programme is Hertfordshire County Council's Connected Lives approach. We believe that people requiring nursing care, should continue to have opportunities to maintain relationships, make choices about their lives, participate in their communities and enjoy the best possible quality of life. The Council is progressing a Social Investment Model to support the delivery of additional nursing home capacity in Hertfordshire. Under this innovative model, investors and developers would fund and build 6-8 new homes, the Council would enter into long-term lease arrangements for completed buildings, and the homes would then be sub-leased to registered care providers responsible for delivering high quality nursing dementia care with an agreed number of beds allocated for LA use at its normal fee rates. The Council are aiming to understand how we can expand nursing care bed capacity, improve long term sustainability of both our provider and our wider market, and ensure our residents can access modern, affordable and high quality accommodation that meets their needs local to where they live and have a home for life wherever possible. Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. For further information, please see the PME Document, Prospectus Document and Questionnaire.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by In-Tend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance. To participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of the project on Supply Hertfordshire by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 21/08/2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. As part of the PME, there will be three online provider engagement events. These are scheduled to be held on Tuesday 28th July (14:00-15:30), Tuesday 4th August (10:00-11:30) and Wednesday 12th August (10:00-11:30). Please contact via email to organise a session: nursinghomedeliveryprogramme@hertfordshire.gov.uk . There will also be the opportunity for 1:1 provider discussion. Sessions will run from 28th July until 14th August 2026. 1:1s will only be offered if best endeavours have been made to attend an online forum and will have same content as the forums. All questions and answers will be published and shared with the wider market. Please contact the via email (nursinghomedeliveryprogramme@hertfordshire.gov.uk) to organise a session. Please note that information provided by the Council will be made available to all potential bidders on a QA sheet that will be uploaded with the procurement. Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00. Participation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065755-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 15:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065755-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065755-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:10:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC-PME-Nursing Homes-Providers-Jul26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2058-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2063-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC July 2026 – PME for the Development of Nursing Home Care Provision in Hertfordshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the Council) is carrying out PME in relation to the Development of Nursing Home Care Provision in Hertfordshire programme. The Council will consider the feedback received to shape the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nThe Council has created a detailed care provider prospect which is published as part of the PME outlining the opportunity and programme aims, as well as signposting key areas where care provider feedback can play a central role in shaping the nursing homes service model and ensuring they are designed and operated to meet the needs of our residents now and in the future. Please refer to these documents for more detailed information on the programme. \nAt the heart of this programme is Hertfordshire County Council's Connected Lives approach. We believe that people requiring nursing care, should continue to have opportunities to maintain relationships, make choices about their lives, participate in their communities and enjoy the best possible quality of life.\nThe Council is progressing a Social Investment Model to support the delivery of additional nursing home capacity in Hertfordshire. Under this innovative model, investors and developers would fund and build 6-8 new homes, the Council would enter into long-term lease arrangements for completed buildings, and the homes would then be sub-leased to registered care providers responsible for delivering high quality nursing dementia care with an agreed number of beds allocated for LA use at its normal fee rates.\nThe Council are aiming to understand how we can expand nursing care bed capacity, improve long term sustainability of both our provider and our wider market, and ensure our residents can access modern, affordable and high quality accommodation that meets their needs local to where they live and have a home for life wherever possible. \nParticipation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. \nFor further information, please see the PME Document, Prospectus Document and Questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Aldwinckle",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:10:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by In-Tend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance.\nTo participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of the project on Supply Hertfordshire by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 21/08/2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. \nAs part of the PME, there will be three online provider engagement events. These are scheduled to be held on Tuesday 28th July (14:00-15:30), Tuesday 4th August (10:00-11:30) and Wednesday 12th August (10:00-11:30). Please contact via email to organise a session: nursinghomedeliveryprogramme@hertfordshire.gov.uk .\nThere will also be the opportunity for 1:1 provider discussion. Sessions will run from 28th July until 14th August 2026. 1:1s will only be offered if best endeavours have been made to attend an online forum and will have same content as the forums. All questions and answers will be published and shared with the wider market.\nPlease contact the via email (nursinghomedeliveryprogramme@hertfordshire.gov.uk) to organise a session. Please note that information provided by the Council will be made available to all potential bidders on a QA sheet that will be uploaded with the procurement.\nPlease make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. \nIf you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.\nParticipation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065755-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:10:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC-PME-Nursing Homes-Providers-Jul26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2058-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2063-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC July 2026 – PME for the Development of Nursing Home Care Provision in Hertfordshire",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the Council) is carrying out PME in relation to the Development of Nursing Home Care Provision in Hertfordshire programme. The Council will consider the feedback received to shape the Council’s options, requirements and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nThe Council has created a detailed care provider prospect which is published as part of the PME outlining the opportunity and programme aims, as well as signposting key areas where care provider feedback can play a central role in shaping the nursing homes service model and ensuring they are designed and operated to meet the needs of our residents now and in the future. Please refer to these documents for more detailed information on the programme. \nAt the heart of this programme is Hertfordshire County Council's Connected Lives approach. We believe that people requiring nursing care, should continue to have opportunities to maintain relationships, make choices about their lives, participate in their communities and enjoy the best possible quality of life.\nThe Council is progressing a Social Investment Model to support the delivery of additional nursing home capacity in Hertfordshire. Under this innovative model, investors and developers would fund and build 6-8 new homes, the Council would enter into long-term lease arrangements for completed buildings, and the homes would then be sub-leased to registered care providers responsible for delivering high quality nursing dementia care with an agreed number of beds allocated for LA use at its normal fee rates.\nThe Council are aiming to understand how we can expand nursing care bed capacity, improve long term sustainability of both our provider and our wider market, and ensure our residents can access modern, affordable and high quality accommodation that meets their needs local to where they live and have a home for life wherever possible. \nParticipation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. \nFor further information, please see the PME Document, Prospectus Document and Questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Aldwinckle",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:10:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by In-Tend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance.\nTo participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of the project on Supply Hertfordshire by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 21/08/2026, as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion. \nAs part of the PME, there will be three online provider engagement events. These are scheduled to be held on Tuesday 28th July (14:00-15:30), Tuesday 4th August (10:00-11:30) and Wednesday 12th August (10:00-11:30). Please contact via email to organise a session: nursinghomedeliveryprogramme@hertfordshire.gov.uk .\nThere will also be the opportunity for 1:1 provider discussion. Sessions will run from 28th July until 14th August 2026. 1:1s will only be offered if best endeavours have been made to attend an online forum and will have same content as the forums. All questions and answers will be published and shared with the wider market.\nPlease contact the via email (nursinghomedeliveryprogramme@hertfordshire.gov.uk) to organise a session. Please note that information provided by the Council will be made available to all potential bidders on a QA sheet that will be uploaded with the procurement.\nPlease make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. \nIf you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.\nParticipation in the PME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}