← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

HCC 07/25 Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Pharmaceutical Support for Local Authorities in the East of England

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Hertfordshire County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement to explore options for commissioning a regional provider that can support with a consistent approach to pharmaceutical advice, PGD development, and public health medication governance across participating Local Authorities in the East of England. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PME will be at each organisations own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Administrative healthcare services, Health services, Miscellaneous health services, Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,7993 median · 33.2 average (588 of 1,799 with a bid count)3.1 average (710 of 1,799 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To access the Preliminary Market Engagement documentation please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance. To participate in the PME, organisations must submit their completed Provider Questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via our e-tendering system (In-Tend) by 12 noon on 8th August 2025 as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Provider Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems with Supply Hertfordshire, In-Tend (which hosts the Supply Hertfordshire e-Tendering system) offer a help section and dedicated UK Support Help Desk which can be contacted via email support@in-tend.co.uk or telephone +44 (0)114 407 0065 for any website /technical questions Monday to Friday 8.30am-5.00pm.engagement8 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056551
Latest release ID042700-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 11:09:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025planning042700-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T12:09:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056551",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PME 0725 PSLA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC 07/25 Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Pharmaceutical Support for Local Authorities in the East of England",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement to explore options for commissioning a regional provider that can support with a consistent approach to pharmaceutical advice, PGD development, and public health medication governance across participating Local Authorities in the East of England.\nThe Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PME will be at each organisations own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Turner",
        "email": "phcommissioning@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042700-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042700-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:09:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To access the Preliminary Market Engagement documentation please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance. To participate in the PME, organisations must submit their completed Provider Questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via our e-tendering system (In-Tend) by 12 noon on 8th August 2025 as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. \nThe Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Provider Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems with Supply Hertfordshire, In-Tend (which hosts the Supply Hertfordshire e-Tendering system) offer a help section and dedicated UK Support Help Desk which can be contacted via email support@in-tend.co.uk or telephone +44 (0)114 407 0065 for any website /technical questions Monday to Friday 8.30am-5.00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042700-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "042700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T12:09:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056551",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PME 0725 PSLA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC 07/25 Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Pharmaceutical Support for Local Authorities in the East of England",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement to explore options for commissioning a regional provider that can support with a consistent approach to pharmaceutical advice, PGD development, and public health medication governance across participating Local Authorities in the East of England.\nThe Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PME will be at each organisations own cost. No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Turner",
        "email": "phcommissioning@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042700-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042700-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T12:09:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To access the Preliminary Market Engagement documentation please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance. To participate in the PME, organisations must submit their completed Provider Questionnaire together with any supporting documents, via our e-tendering system (In-Tend) by 12 noon on 8th August 2025 as per the PME documentation and e-tendering system. \nThe Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Provider Questionnaire. If you are experiencing problems with Supply Hertfordshire, In-Tend (which hosts the Supply Hertfordshire e-Tendering system) offer a help section and dedicated UK Support Help Desk which can be contacted via email support@in-tend.co.uk or telephone +44 (0)114 407 0065 for any website /technical questions Monday to Friday 8.30am-5.00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}