Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HCC – 02/21 – The Supply of Batteries
Batteries
Primary batteries
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire County Council : "HCC – 02/21 – The Supply of Batteries". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertfordshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire County Council . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
13.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 164 active published awards; 164 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBatteries, Primary batteries | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029028 | ||
What is being bought
This is an award notice and this opportunity is closed. Please see section V (Award of Contract) for further details. Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) has established a Framework Agreement for The Supply of Batteries. Please note the value entered in V.2.4 is for the full contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST - Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST - Published value updated to £420,000
4 Feb 2021, 12:01 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Feb 2021, 12:01 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Feb 2021, 12:01 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 8 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
4 Feb 2021, 12:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Feb 2021, 12:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1Branded, Branded Industrial, Coin CellcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is closed. Please see section V (Award of Contract) for further details. Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) has established a Framework Agreement for The Supply of Batteries. Please note the value entered in V.2.4 is for the full contract period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2Un-Branded, Unbranded Industrial, Unbranded Coin CellcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice and this opportunity is closed. Please see section V (Award of Contract) for further details. Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) has established a Framework Agreement for The Supply of Batteries. Please note the value entered in V.2.4 is for the full contract period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2021, 10:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £420,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £420,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Upergy Ltd t/a Allbatteries UK Not published · Not published · active Baruch Enterprises Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Branded, Branded Industrial, Coin Cell £420,000 · signed 15 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active Unbranded, Unbranded Industrial, Unbranded Coin Cell £420,000 · signed 15 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot Lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot Lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot Lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot Lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot Lot 1) bids: 6 (lot Lot 2) electronicBids: 6 (lot Lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot Lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot Lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot Lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertfordshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-528Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published