← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

HBC - Aberford Park Brook Improvement

Buyer: Hertsmere Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHertsmere Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2026
Value£0
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hertsmere Borough Council ("the Council") seeks quotations from suitably experienced and competent contractors to undertake the design, permitting and implementation of brook and lake improvement works within Aberford Park, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire. The watercourse within Aberford Park forms part of Tykes Water and receives surface water runoff from surrounding roads and residential areas. At the head of the brook is an oil interceptor, originally installed to prevent pollution from Borehamwood's historic industrial activities. The interceptor has since been decommissioned by the Environment Agency as surrounding land uses have changed and are now predominantly residential, office and light industrial. Surface water currently bypasses the interceptor and discharges directly into the lake. Major restoration works were undertaken in 1999 and 2008, including desilting, reprofiling, fountain installation and refurbishment, and planting works. The Council understands that sediments removed during these works were retained and beneficially reused within the site. Approximately eighteen years have elapsed since the last major intervention. The Council has identified a number of issues requiring remediation: • Increased silt accumulation resulting in reduced lake depth; • Malfunctioning fountains due to sediment accumulation; • Algal blooms and associated odours during summer months; • Excessive reed growth resulting from low flows and seasonal water level variations.

Categories

River regulation and flood control works 45246000Parks maintenance services 77313000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1River regulation and flood control works, Parks maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is River regulation and flood control works (45246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,5624 median · 30 average (5,442 of 16,562 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,006 of 16,562 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1fb
Latest release ID069739-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 12:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069739-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tender069739-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:39:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWN-1432-TXYZ",
    "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBC - Aberford Park Brook Improvement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069739-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069739-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:39:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hertsmere Borough Council (\"the Council\") seeks quotations from suitably experienced and competent contractors to undertake the design, permitting and implementation of brook and lake improvement works within Aberford Park, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire.\nThe watercourse within Aberford Park forms part of Tykes Water and receives surface water runoff from surrounding roads and residential areas.\nAt the head of the brook is an oil interceptor, originally installed to prevent pollution from Borehamwood's historic industrial activities. The interceptor has since been decommissioned by the Environment Agency as surrounding land uses have changed and are now predominantly residential, office and light industrial. Surface water currently bypasses the interceptor and discharges directly into the lake.\nMajor restoration works were undertaken in 1999 and 2008, including desilting, reprofiling, fountain installation and refurbishment, and planting works. The Council understands that sediments removed during these works were retained and beneficially reused within the site. Approximately eighteen years have elapsed since the last major intervention.\nThe Council has identified a number of issues requiring remediation:\n•\tIncreased silt accumulation resulting in reduced lake depth;\n•\tMalfunctioning fountains due to sediment accumulation;\n•\tAlgal blooms and associated odours during summer months;\n•\tExcessive reed growth resulting from low flows and seasonal water level variations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWN-1432-TXYZ",
      "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD6 1WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Elstree Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWN-1432-TXYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hertsmere.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069739-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "069739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:39:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWN-1432-TXYZ",
    "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "77313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parks maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBC - Aberford Park Brook Improvement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069739-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069739-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:39:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hertsmere Borough Council (\"the Council\") seeks quotations from suitably experienced and competent contractors to undertake the design, permitting and implementation of brook and lake improvement works within Aberford Park, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire.\nThe watercourse within Aberford Park forms part of Tykes Water and receives surface water runoff from surrounding roads and residential areas.\nAt the head of the brook is an oil interceptor, originally installed to prevent pollution from Borehamwood's historic industrial activities. The interceptor has since been decommissioned by the Environment Agency as surrounding land uses have changed and are now predominantly residential, office and light industrial. Surface water currently bypasses the interceptor and discharges directly into the lake.\nMajor restoration works were undertaken in 1999 and 2008, including desilting, reprofiling, fountain installation and refurbishment, and planting works. The Council understands that sediments removed during these works were retained and beneficially reused within the site. Approximately eighteen years have elapsed since the last major intervention.\nThe Council has identified a number of issues requiring remediation:\n•\tIncreased silt accumulation resulting in reduced lake depth;\n•\tMalfunctioning fountains due to sediment accumulation;\n•\tAlgal blooms and associated odours during summer months;\n•\tExcessive reed growth resulting from low flows and seasonal water level variations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWN-1432-TXYZ",
      "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD6 1WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Elstree Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWN-1432-TXYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hertsmere.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}