← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HBC 0922 Arboriculture Services

Buyer: Hertsmere Borough Council →

BuyerHertsmere Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Oct 2022
Value£400,000
Published8 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Hertsmere Borough Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Arboriculture services. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (Fats Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The specification details the range of services which the Contractor shall provide to fulfil the obligations under this Contract. These services consist of surveying, maintenance, planting and removal of trees and associated activities within parks, open spaces, amenity areas, allotments and cemeteries of the Borough. A minimum of 5500 trees per year are to be surveyed, which when combined with surveying by the Councils Arboricultural Officer, should achieve a minimum of each tree being surveyed every two years. In some cases where location of the tree, or its condition dictate, this frequency will be bettered.The services required under this Contract may be undertaken at any Council owned sites within the boundaries of the Borough.All works must conform to British Standard 3998, Recommendation for Tree Work 2010 (and any other British Standards where applicable).The Contractor will be responsible for providing their own depot facilities for this contract. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5 of this notice For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately £100,000. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, Tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23266.5 median · 11.9 average (14 of 26 with a bid count)2.5 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2019 median · 9.3 average (4 of 201 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036708
Latest release ID025271-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 08 2022 14:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2022tender025271-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025271-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T15:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036708",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33720",
    "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HC253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The specification details the range of services which the Contractor shall provide to fulfil the obligations under this Contract.  These services consist of surveying, maintenance, planting and removal of trees and associated activities within parks, open spaces, amenity areas, allotments and cemeteries of the Borough.  A minimum of 5500 trees per year are to be surveyed, which when combined with surveying by the Councils Arboricultural Officer, should achieve a minimum of each tree being surveyed every two years.  In some cases where location of the tree, or its condition dictate, this frequency will be bettered.The services required under this Contract may be undertaken at any Council owned sites within the boundaries of the Borough.All works must conform to British Standard 3998, Recommendation for Tree Work 2010 (and any other British Standards where applicable).The Contractor will be responsible for providing their own depot facilities for this contract. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5 of this notice For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately £100,000. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential.   Therefore by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, Tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBC 0922 Arboriculture Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hertsmere Borough Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Arboriculture services. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (Fats Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to \"express interest\" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33720",
      "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD6 1WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elstree Way "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertsmere.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertsmere Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Kirsten.brown@hertsmere.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2082072277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access this procurement opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance. In accordance with Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Council`s procurement documents are available within the e-Tendering system.This is a one stage procurement process. Therefore, if you wish to be considered as a tenderer you must complete and submit a tender by the specified closing date and time. Tender submissions cannot be uploaded after this return deadline.If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.com or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:30.The Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result.The Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the Council`s obligations under the law including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the organisation considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the applicant about such sensitive information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request.The Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all organisations bidding for this opportunity at any time during the procurement process. This is to ensure that they continue to meet the Council`s requirements and remain financially viable to fulfil the requirements under the Contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2022 · 025271-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "025271-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-08T15:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036708",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33720",
    "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HC253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The specification details the range of services which the Contractor shall provide to fulfil the obligations under this Contract.  These services consist of surveying, maintenance, planting and removal of trees and associated activities within parks, open spaces, amenity areas, allotments and cemeteries of the Borough.  A minimum of 5500 trees per year are to be surveyed, which when combined with surveying by the Councils Arboricultural Officer, should achieve a minimum of each tree being surveyed every two years.  In some cases where location of the tree, or its condition dictate, this frequency will be bettered.The services required under this Contract may be undertaken at any Council owned sites within the boundaries of the Borough.All works must conform to British Standard 3998, Recommendation for Tree Work 2010 (and any other British Standards where applicable).The Contractor will be responsible for providing their own depot facilities for this contract. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5 of this notice For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the Contract will be approximately £100,000. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.Please Note the TUPE Staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential.   Therefore by accessing this Tender via Supply Hertfordshire and then the View Details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, Tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HBC 0922 Arboriculture Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hertsmere Borough Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Arboriculture services. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (Fats Contract Notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to \"express interest\" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33720",
      "name": "Hertsmere Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD6 1WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elstree Way "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertsmere.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertsmere Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Kirsten.brown@hertsmere.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2082072277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access this procurement opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance. In accordance with Regulation 53 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Council`s procurement documents are available within the e-Tendering system.This is a one stage procurement process. Therefore, if you wish to be considered as a tenderer you must complete and submit a tender by the specified closing date and time. Tender submissions cannot be uploaded after this return deadline.If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.com or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:30.The Council reserves the right at any time to cease the procurement process and not award a Contract or to award only part of the opportunity described in this notice. If the Council takes up this right, then they will not be responsible for or pay the expenses or losses, which may be incurred by any organisation or tenderer as a result.The Council undertakes to hold confidential any information provided in the proposal submitted, subject to the Council`s obligations under the law including the Freedom of Information Act 2000. If the organisation considers that any of the information submitted in the proposal should not be disclosed because of its sensitivity then this should be stated with the reason for considering it sensitive. The Council will then endeavour to consult with the applicant about such sensitive information when considering any request received under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 before replying to such a request.The Council reserves the right to carry out additional financial checks on all organisations bidding for this opportunity at any time during the procurement process. This is to ensure that they continue to meet the Council`s requirements and remain financially viable to fulfil the requirements under the Contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}